"C'est un pompier et non un policier."

Translation:He is a fireman, and not a policeman.

April 2, 2018

18 Comments


PhillipStanley

Can you use "pas" instead of "non" for not in French in a situation like this?

April 4, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, you can and even, for more emphasis, you can say "et non pas".

April 5, 2018

Nige788085

And he is Mr September

June 17, 2018

DNDUO

couldn't 'this is a fireman' be referring to someone being pointed out in a book for example

April 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, here ce could mean he, this or that. If you report it they may be added

April 2, 2018

carcs1

Why not "she"?

May 17, 2018

historicbruno

That would be une pompière

May 18, 2018

M.parlange

wouldn't it be more correct to write "he is a firefighter, not a police officer"? (without "and").

Same question about the french sentence. "C'est un pompier, pas un policier" (sans le "et" et avec un virgule).

June 30, 2018

SMWhHG

In English, both are equally valid

October 5, 2018

M.parlange

thank you, SMWhHG!

October 5, 2018

Ian327719

Why is "It's a fireman...." not accepted??

September 15, 2018

Ian327719

Please ignore. My error.

September 15, 2018

SMWhHG

Why is it c'est and not il est

October 4, 2018

M.parlange
  • Il est pompier

  • c'est un pompier.

when there is a determiner (in this case the article «un»), you have to use «c'est» instead of il/elle.

October 4, 2018

smatprabby

Nearly impossible to hear the "et."

December 31, 2018

VladPatrys

"a cop" is a policeman. Please add.

January 31, 2019

Sitesurf

"A cop" is "un flic", both slang for "a policeman/un policier".

February 2, 2019

suryasunder

So, does this mean that POLICE means the organization and POLICIER means the personnel?

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.