1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un pompier et non un p…

"C'est un pompier et non un policier."

Translation:He is a fireman, and not a policeman.

April 2, 2018

18 Comments


PhillipStanley

Can you use "pas" instead of "non" for not in French in a situation like this?


Sitesurf

Yes, you can and even, for more emphasis, you can say "et non pas".


Nige788085

And he is Mr September


DNDUO

couldn't 'this is a fireman' be referring to someone being pointed out in a book for example


Ripcurlgirl

Yes, here ce could mean he, this or that. If you report it they may be added


carcs1

Why not "she"?


historicbruno

That would be une pompière


M.parlange

wouldn't it be more correct to write "he is a firefighter, not a police officer"? (without "and").

Same question about the french sentence. "C'est un pompier, pas un policier" (sans le "et" et avec un virgule).


SMWhHG

In English, both are equally valid


M.parlange

thank you, SMWhHG!


Ian327719

Why is "It's a fireman...." not accepted??


Ian327719

Please ignore. My error.


SMWhHG

Why is it c'est and not il est


M.parlange
  • Il est pompier

  • c'est un pompier.

when there is a determiner (in this case the article «un»), you have to use «c'est» instead of il/elle.


smatprabby

Nearly impossible to hear the "et."


VladPatrys

"a cop" is a policeman. Please add.


Sitesurf

"A cop" is "un flic", both slang for "a policeman/un policier".


suryasunder

So, does this mean that POLICE means the organization and POLICIER means the personnel?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.