"Does she always bark at people?"

Translation:Est-ce qu'elle aboie toujours sur les gens ?

April 2, 2018

15 Comments


Betsy134556

I guessed "a" rather than "sur" for the preposition here -- I guess it's an idiom, but "on the people" (like "sur la table") wouldn't have occurred to me.

April 5, 2018

Shirlgirl007

good point, and I now see sur can be on, at or about, more options to think about..

April 6, 2018

Hrishikesh680728

Why is "est-ce qu'elle toujours aboie sur les gens" wrong?

April 19, 2018

Sitesurf

Adverbs are never inserted between the subject (elle) and its verb (aboie).

Usually, adverbs are placed just after the word they modify: elle aboie toujours

April 19, 2018

JohannaRhode

I answered "aboie-t-elle toujours contre les gens" and was marked wrong for not using the "est-ce qu'elle" form of the question. Why can't I use inversion here?

December 7, 2018

Sitesurf

The problem was not with the verb's form but with the preposition "contre": aboyer sur qqn.

Aboie-t-elle toujours sur les gens ? is an accepted translation.

December 7, 2018

Shirlgirl007

hmm, I am wondering why the second verb aboyer is not in the infinite here

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"Est-ce que" is the standard way of asking a binary question (answer Yes/No).

After "est-ce que", the question itself is constructed as a regular statement with subject, conjugated verb, rest of the sentence.

Literally, the translation is is it that she always barks at people?, where you can see that the verb is conjugated.

The other ways of asking the same question are:

  • formal: Aboie-t-elle toujours sur les gens ? - with the Verb-Subject pronoun inversion
  • informal: Elle aboie toujours sur les gens ? - with a statement plus intonation.
April 2, 2018

n6zs

Remember that "est-ce que" is placed before a complete statement. That statement will contain a normal subject and a normal predicate. "Est-ce que" just turns the statement into a question.

June 19, 2018

Linda4406

in another example, "aux" was accepted (aux personnel), but not here. In that example one of the experts said "sur" was more common, but "aux" was acceptable. Why not here?

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Which example are you referring to?

Prepositions depend on the verb.

to smile at sb = sourire à quelqu'un
to bark at sb = aboyer sur quelqu'un
to laugh at sb = se moquer de quelqu'un

August 30, 2018

Linda4406

It was the one with the patron barking at the staff. It accepted Le patron aboie aux personnel (but not "au personnel," which I also found confusing, as personnel is singular). Sorry I may not have exactly replicated the sentence, but can't get back to it.

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf

What you quote is incorrect; you should say "le patron aboie sur le personnel".

August 31, 2018

Linda4406

I get that, but the other was accepted as noted above in that instance and I did it twice.

August 31, 2018

Sitesurf

Sorry for this.
I found the sentence "son chef a toujours aboyé sur le personnel" and found out that since I had entered the reverse translations for "his boss has always barked at the staff", someone had surreptitiously added "aux", which is plain wrong. So I removed it. Sorry for the mishap.

August 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.