"请别再抽烟了!"

Translation:Please don't smoke anymore!

April 2, 2018

14 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"再" means "again". It seems reasonable to allow "again" in lieu of "anymore" here as in "Please do not smoke again!"

April 2, 2018

RaphaelNing

Good point, but there's a subtlety here. You can say this Chinese sentence to either

(a) A person who is smoking right now, or

(b) A habitual smoker, who may not be smoking at the moment.

In case a), you are basically asking the person to stop smoking. 再 = any longer (or maybe "anymore" as well?)

In case b), 再 = (ever) again. To be unambiguous, you could start the sentence with 以后 (in the future), or use 再也不要 instead of 别再.

October 14, 2018

KX3.

That's right, and so while "again" is acceptable, it is not the best i.e. most accurate answer here.

October 14, 2018

PaulTroberg

It means both, but I agree that it should accept "again" in the answer as well.

April 21, 2018

Jacques439990

I translation you translate the idea, not the word-for-word coz that's when it becomes shaky and strange....

November 27, 2018

Jacques439990

Here typo In translation... Sorry

November 27, 2018

Jacques439990

再 in a majority of cases means anymore "你不要再來" is not only "Don't come again" but "Don't come anymore" or "不要再來這套/招 would also express" anymore...

November 27, 2018

RichardWrigley

"Any more" as two words is perfectly cromulent English!

May 10, 2018

Jack553563

+1 for use of "cromulent"

August 18, 2018

SantaRPG

I agree. Duolingo could be so much more embiggened if it just expanded its vocabulary.

September 13, 2018

RichardWrigley

"Please don't smoke any more," with a space between "any" and "more" is natural British English, quite apart from other considerations.

July 10, 2018

jim140738

please stop smoking? 别再=stop

November 25, 2018

KeithDavid7

Anymore what?

April 16, 2019

Jacques439990

"Please stop smoking" or "Stop smoking please" or "You should stop smoking", all these should be counted as correct, guys. Learn some English. You should also know that English is the most studied language in the world and therefore you should be aware that there can be so many different options in translation. You don't seem to be pro in the field.

November 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.