1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请别再抽烟了!"

"请别再抽烟了!"

Translation:Please don't smoke anymore!

April 2, 2018

21 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"再" means "again". It seems reasonable to allow "again" in lieu of "anymore" here as in "Please do not smoke again!"


RaphaelNing

Good point, but there's a subtlety here. You can say this Chinese sentence to either

(a) A person who is smoking right now, or

(b) A habitual smoker, who may not be smoking at the moment.

In case a), you are basically asking the person to stop smoking. 再 = any longer (or maybe "anymore" as well?)

In case b), 再 = (ever) again. To be unambiguous, you could start the sentence with 以后 (in the future), or use 再也不要 instead of 别再.


KX3.

That's right, and so while "again" is acceptable, it is not the best i.e. most accurate answer here.


RobinThor

Why is it less accurate than "anymore"? The context could be either a or b. We dont know. I think both should be equally correct.


PaulTroberg

It means both, but I agree that it should accept "again" in the answer as well.


Jacques439990

I translation you translate the idea, not the word-for-word coz that's when it becomes shaky and strange....


Jacques439990

Here typo In translation... Sorry


Jacques439990

再 in a majority of cases means anymore "你不要再來" is not only "Don't come again" but "Don't come anymore" or "不要再來這套/招 would also express" anymore...


RichardWrigley

"Any more" as two words is perfectly cromulent English!


Jack553563

+1 for use of "cromulent"


SantaRPG

I agree. Duolingo could be so much more embiggened if it just expanded its vocabulary.


RichardWrigley

"Please don't smoke any more," with a space between "any" and "more" is natural British English, quite apart from other considerations.


jim140738

please stop smoking? 别再=stop


Juan49481

any more = anymore ('any more' is not a mistake)


BarAdal3

Could this sentence be interpreted as "don't start smoking again", considering 了 implies a change in situation and assuming that one was once a smoker and quit a while ago but is considering to smoke again, upon which they are said this?


Ann55075

1) Please include anymore as a hint - there is only again for there

2) who knows, does 别再 really mean "stop"? Is it colloquial?


Gabrielle145359

别再 literally means ”don't...again".


Devon711559

The 请别 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Just fix it. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 14th Friday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


Devon711559

The 请别 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Really sad. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 14th Friday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


JCFal

come on, "please stop smoking" works too

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.