1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The targ walks. I walk too."

"The targ walks. I walk too."

Translation:yIt targh. jIyIt je.

April 2, 2018

6 Comments


Luzaich

How come is jIyIt jIH je instead of jIyIt je?


DavidTrimb3

This Klingon sentence is in error. The correct second sentence should either be jIyIt je jIH or jIyIt je. The je must come after the verb.


loghaD

This is correct; will change.

Technically, I'm not sure this sentence should be here at all, because the adverbial use of {je} hasn't been introduced yet. Will consider replacing it.


Cathy521087

Doesn't je combine 2 parts of one sentence? I'm confused by the full stop?


jdmcowan

As loghaD mentions, above, this is a use of je that has not been described in the Notes for this course. I will remove it a little later, but that will also hide this discussion and I want to give you a chance to add any follow up questions, so I'll wait a while.

Normally je combines two (or more) nouns into one complex noun for grammatical purposes. It is placed at the end of the list of nouns to be combined. That combined noun can then be used as the subject of a sentence, the object of a sentence, the location of a sentence, etc.

Normally, 'ej is used to combine two (or more) sentences (each with its own verb core) into one complex sentence for grammatical purposes. It is placed between the sentence to be combined.

je has an additional adverbial use. Used in this manner, it is applied to the verb core of a sentence. Normally adverbial words are said first, before the OVS sentence structure. For this particular adverbial, it is instead placed directly after the verb and before any stated subject (though the subject is still indicated earlier in the verb prefix). So when you see je directly after a verb, it may be acting as this adverbial. In such a case, it has a meaning of adding the full sentence to your prior understanding, as in qaleghpu' je (I also saw you, I saw you too from TKD). Without additional context, it is impossible to tell if the additional information is that it was I who saw you, or you whom I saw, or perhaps even that seeing is what also happened.

In the sentence given in this exercise, we have some extra context which helps. There is no object in any of the sentences and the verb is the same in both sentences. So we know that the je is marking that the added information is that I also walk.


Cathy521087

Makes sense ... Thanks so much for your help :-)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.