1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The targ walks. I walk too."

"The targ walks. I walk too."

Translation:yIt targh. jIyIt je.

April 2, 2018

3 Comments


Luzaich

How come is jIyIt jIH je instead of jIyIt je?


DavidTrimb3

This Klingon sentence is in error. The correct second sentence should either be jIyIt je jIH or jIyIt je. The je must come after the verb.


loghaD

This is correct; will change.

Technically, I'm not sure this sentence should be here at all, because the adverbial use of {je} hasn't been introduced yet. Will consider replacing it.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.