1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il sait lire l'heure sur son…

"Il sait lire l'heure sur son petit réveil."

Translation:He can read the time on his little alarm clock.

April 2, 2018

18 Comments


biscuitamericain

''he knows how to tell time'' is a common phrasing in the eastern US. should be accepted


fionagirl6

I agree, I wrote "He knows how to tell time on his little alarm clock" and was marked wrong. I'm in the western US...


ahulani

Me too. I don't think it has much to do with where we live. Wouldn't one say Il peut lire l'heure...? Evidently sitesurf has explained the difference between pouvoir and savoir somewhere on here, but I can't find it. I'll check it out. Thank you as always, Sitesurf.


CJuZtd

I had to listen to this sentence very slowly, word by word several times because the audio was that bad.


Bob864206

should we be able to (ever) hear a difference between leur and l'heure?


Sitesurf

As you know, "leur" can be either an indirect personal pronoun (to them) or a possessive (their).

Please back-translate the words you cannot distinguish (homophones), and check their relevance in the English sentence:

He can read [their/to them] on his little alarm clock


MissClawful

Sometimes I wonder why I bother with the listening, cette femme me frustre. elle est si dur à comprendre.


RQZ.Sash

Oui, elle est très bête.


Sitesurf

Explain what?


Bob864206

how much overlap is there in french between savoir and pouvoir in this area of having an ability or a knowledge so you can do something?


Sitesurf

Please read my previous explanation above.


WW427184

Could one use temps instead of l'heure, or is temps not used in conjunction with clock time? Thanks!


Sitesurf

No, because "temps" also means "weather", so clock time is "l'heure":

  • what time is it? = quelle heure est-il ?

RQZ.Sash

"he knows how to read the time on his small alarming clock" got wrong. Not the best translation but still correct I think.


Roody-Roo

That sounds amusing in English. You should say "alarm clock". Alarming means that the little clock scares you. :-)


Shaw720386

Why clock is incorrect, but alarm clock is correct


AngeCI

I think clock should be horloge?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.