"Il sait lire l'heure sur son petit réveil."

Translation:He can read the time on his little alarm clock.

April 2, 2018

17 Comments


biscuitamericain

''he knows how to tell time'' is a common phrasing in the eastern US. should be accepted

June 10, 2018

fionagirl6

I agree, I wrote "He knows how to tell time on his little alarm clock" and was marked wrong. I'm in the western US...

August 14, 2018

Bob864206

should we be able to (ever) hear a difference between leur and l'heure?

April 5, 2018

Sitesurf

As you know, "leur" can be either an indirect personal pronoun (to them) or a possessive (their).

Please back-translate the words you cannot distinguish (homophones), and check their relevance in the English sentence:

He can read [their/to them] on his little alarm clock

April 6, 2018

MissClawful

Sometimes I wonder why I bother with the listening, cette femme me frustre. elle est si dur à comprendre.

August 19, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Oui, elle est très bête.

January 11, 2019

CJuZtd

I had to listen to this sentence very slowly, word by word several times because the audio was that bad.

November 3, 2018

Twisted-Diddi

Explain pls

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Explain what?

April 2, 2018

Bob864206

how much overlap is there in french between savoir and pouvoir in this area of having an ability or a knowledge so you can do something?

April 5, 2018

Sitesurf

Please read my previous explanation above.

April 6, 2018

WW427184

Could one use temps instead of l'heure, or is temps not used in conjunction with clock time? Thanks!

May 29, 2018

Sitesurf

No, because "temps" also means "weather", so clock time is "l'heure":

  • what time is it? = quelle heure est-il ?
May 29, 2018

Mega-Slowking

"he knows how to read the time on his small alarming clock" got wrong. Not the best translation but still correct I think.

January 25, 2019

Roody-Roo

That sounds amusing in English. You should say "alarm clock". Alarming means that the little clock scares you. :-)

January 28, 2019

Shaw720386

Why clock is incorrect, but alarm clock is correct

March 13, 2019

AngeCI

I think clock should be horloge?

June 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.