"This summer, we are going to Canada."

Translation:Cet été, nous allons au Canada.

April 2, 2018

2 Comments


TerranceSD

Why isn't it nous allons en Canada. The last lesson had us writing Je vais en France. The comments said when it's a country use "en", when it's a city use a (Can't put the accent on it). Now it's saying au - Very confusing!

February 25, 2019

Sitesurf

"En" is used with feminine countries: France, Angleterre, Allemagne, Belgique, Suisse, Italie, Espagne...

"Au" is used with masculine singular countries: Canada, Mexique, Portugal, Zimbabwe, Pérou, Chili...

"Aux" is used with masculine plural countries: Pays-Bas, Etats-Unis, Emirats Arabes Unis...

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.