"La fille a un livre."

Translation:The girl has a book.

April 2, 2018

21 Comments


FARESDJIDJ

How do we know when the things are masculine or feminine?

April 27, 2018

gabriel.cid.it

I believe practising, repeating the word and gradually associating it with its gender is the best way. Generally, we associate words with their gender as we grow up and learn how to speak (I'm a native Portuguese speaker)... it becomes natural, with time.

May 26, 2018

GayaShring

Ya just do

September 19, 2018

Fu-Gee-La

wow, "a un" is a little tricky to pronounce!

April 2, 2018

DanielEffo

Its not very announciated. Almost just sounds like un.

April 4, 2018

leliroza

maybe the un belong to the book? In spanish book is masculine so being a romance language as well, Perhaps that is the case with French... If the un was before girl it might be wrong bc a girl is feminine so then it would be une... I am guessing

December 9, 2018

AnnalieseH15

I keep on forgetting about those masculine and feminine forms for things!

April 6, 2018

Ann312913

Me too Annaliese

August 10, 2018

Angelene836213

I still don't get it.. If "un" is for a boy/man and "une" is for a girl/female, then why is it in this sentence its "un" if "girl" is used?

May 23, 2018

gabriel.cid.it

Actually, in this case, the article "un" is referring to "livre", which is masculine. The pronoun which refers to "fille" is "La", also a female article, but definite.

May 26, 2018

Cat798466

'Un' isn't just for discussing men and boys, it's for all 'masculine' words, and 'book' is masculine.

May 26, 2018

DZ2vNzle

What are the best ways to practice pronouncing "livre," "robe," or "rouge." It's a bit tricky and hard for me to make that tongue-rolling-husky voice

June 26, 2018

BlackMathSavior

I use a gargling motion on the back of my throat and tighten it up when I pronounce R's. Hopefully this makes sense, and good luck. :)

August 1, 2018

schwaub

Livre is spelled like liver lol

October 4, 2018

Zelenatipcica

How do you even pronounce "a un livre"? "A" and "un" sound like they're fused into "an". "Livre" is kind of difficult to pronounce as well. Do you just drop the "re" at the end and say "leev"?

November 1, 2018

Maxeem218
March 20, 2019

Yukesh8

very helpful app

April 30, 2018

Maxeem218

yes Yukesh

March 20, 2019

PriyankaCh304553

Thank

July 7, 2018

Jocelyn25576

I havent been on this app for a long time so i dont remember much

January 10, 2019

thomasjewer

welcome back

January 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.