1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you recognize me?"

"Do you recognize me?"

Translation:Est-ce que vous me reconnaissez ?

April 2, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

TF1306

how are you supposed to know if you are supposed to vouvoyer or tutoyer?

April 2, 2018

Izehar

If you are trying to ask why it's "vous" instead of "tu" I have an answer. So generally we use "vous" as a replacement for "tu" when it said to a person with higher authority, a person you respect, a stranger, and especially to readers (who is basically a stranger). It is mainly a way to say "you" in a formal version. If that is not what you were asking for, well now you know.

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Practically, on this course, you may choose the pronoun (and its conjugation) you like best, because we always plan for both pronouns' variants.

April 2, 2018

TF1306

I used the tu form and they did not accept it.

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Did you conjugate the verb accordingly, like this: Est-ce que tu me reconnais ?

April 3, 2018

La_Mariette

Sitesurf, please explain why it is 'tu me reconnais' and not 'tu me reconnaises'?

July 10, 2018

Sitesurf

This is the conjugation of the verb "connaƮtre" in indicative present: je reconnais, tu reconnais, il/elle/on reconnaƮt, nous reconnaissons, vous reconnaissez, ils/elles reconnaissent.

July 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.