"Mon beau-frère gagne autant que sa femme."

Translation:My brother-in-law earns as much as his wife.

April 2, 2018

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I saw gagne as wins, oops

    April 2, 2018

Nicholas-norfre

    Win here would probably mean the same as "gain". Just saying :3

    April 4, 2018

Rehannah

    So demi-frère is step-brother or half-brother and beau-frère is brother-in-law.

    April 12, 2018

DelphineTheQueen

    Oui, je crois c'est vrai

    March 14, 2019

CSA_GW

    I was thinking a case that both were in a game doing competitions and won medals, and hence replied as:

    "my brother-in-law wins as many as his wife"

    And I was rejected by duo.

    Have any ones done the same as me?

    July 28, 2018

Dr.Foran01

    "gagner" (transitive verb) does mean "to gain, win, earn" according to my dictionary.

    April 30, 2018

StephenDep

    Google translates has beau frere as handsome brother.

    August 24, 2018

Sitesurf

    Still using Google Translate?

    August 24, 2018

cl10na

    can beau-frere not also be step brother?

    January 17, 2019

MicheleWiFi

    Not thinking, I heard or translated the recording as: mon beau-frère gagne autant que ça femme....on its own, although not the obvious choice, it also made sense. I wonder if that rendition would have been worded differently en français?

    February 18, 2019

Sitesurf

    Next time, please think before you use a pronoun instead of an adjective before a noun.

    "Ça" is short for "cela", meaning "that thing there". It is a pronoun and can be used as a subject or object, never to modify a noun.

    Now, this is what you wrote: "my brother in law earns as much as that thing there wife".

    There are many homophones in French but they are never interchangeable.

    "Sa" is the possessive adjective you need to translate "his wife" = sa femme.

    February 19, 2019

MicheleWiFi

    Merci! Je comprends.

    February 19, 2019

Alan877822

    What is the french for step-brother and brother in law?

    March 12, 2019

Sitesurf

    Have you not found a dictionary?

    Step-brother = demi-frère
    Brother in law = beau-frère

    March 13, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.