1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon beau-frère gagne autant …

"Mon beau-frère gagne autant que sa femme."

Translation:My brother-in-law earns as much as his wife.

April 2, 2018

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I saw gagne as wins, oops


Werzy

    Win here would probably mean the same as "gain". Just saying :3


Rehannah

    So demi-frère is step-brother or half-brother and beau-frère is brother-in-law.


DelphineTheQueen

    Oui, je crois c'est vrai


CSA_GW

    I was thinking a case that both were in a game doing competitions and won medals, and hence replied as:

    "my brother-in-law wins as many as his wife"

    And I was rejected by duo.

    Have any ones done the same as me?


Dr.Foran01

    "gagner" (transitive verb) does mean "to gain, win, earn" according to my dictionary.


StephenDep

    Google translates has beau frere as handsome brother.


Sitesurf

    Still using Google Translate?


cl10n4

    can beau-frere not also be step brother?


Mimimifimoi

    Not thinking, I heard or translated the recording as: mon beau-frère gagne autant que ça femme....on its own, although not the obvious choice, it also made sense. I wonder if that rendition would have been worded differently en français?


Sitesurf

    Next time, please think before you use a pronoun instead of an adjective before a noun.

    "Ça" is short for "cela", meaning "that thing there". It is a pronoun and can be used as a subject or object, never to modify a noun.

    Now, this is what you wrote: "my brother in law earns as much as that thing there wife".

    There are many homophones in French but they are never interchangeable.

    "Sa" is the possessive adjective you need to translate "his wife" = sa femme.


Mimimifimoi

    Merci! Je comprends.


Alan877822

    What is the french for step-brother and brother in law?


Sitesurf

    Have you not found a dictionary?

    Step-brother = demi-frère
    Brother in law = beau-frère

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.