"Ce koala dort beaucoup."

Translation:This koala sleeps a lot.

April 2, 2018

7 Comments


john_treehugger

(They all do.) Tous les koalas dorment beaucoup.

April 2, 2018

n6zs
Mod

They sleep about 18 hours each day supposedly because of the low nutritional value of their diet. It takes about two weeks to digest the eucalyptus leaves they eat. Must be hard being a koala.

June 19, 2018

CJ.Dennis

18 hours is the minimum. They can sleep up to 22 hours a day, which means being awake for only 2 hours, not 6!

July 5, 2018

Dempster54

I said "koala bear" - which was marked incorrect. I have reported it

May 16, 2018

john_treehugger

Il n'y a pas une telle chose comme un koala ours. Un koala n'est pas un ours.

May 16, 2018

Raymo51

it has accepted koala bear for me. Never knew that other speakers of English truncated the name to koala

February 15, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Isn't plural accepted here since the pronunciation is supposedly same?

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.