1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce koala dort beaucoup."

"Ce koala dort beaucoup."

Translation:This koala sleeps a lot.

April 2, 2018

19 Comments


johndelaroo

(They all do.) Tous les koalas dorment beaucoup.


n6zs

They sleep about 18 hours each day supposedly because of the low nutritional value of their diet. It takes about two weeks to digest the eucalyptus leaves they eat. Must be hard being a koala.


CJ.Dennis

18 hours is the minimum. They can sleep up to 22 hours a day, which means being awake for only 2 hours, not 6!


Kevin968039

Years ago someone told me that the eucalyptus leaves caused them to get high, (stoned), if that's true, then maybe that's why they sleep so much? IDK


ThanKwee

haha.. That's a myth, and you probably know that and you were just joking. Anyway, the kolas don't get drunk nor high from the eucalyptus leaves. As n6zs explained, it's just that the leaves have little nutritional value, and they are very fibrous and difficult to digest. So the koalas have to sleep a lot to build up the energy to move.

Not that this has anything to do with French and off topic, but still it's interesting to think about it


Dempster54

I said "koala bear" - which was marked incorrect. I have reported it


johndelaroo

Il n'y a pas une telle chose comme un koala ours. Un koala n'est pas un ours.


karen646472

They aren't bears. They're marsupials


Raymo51

it has accepted koala bear for me. Never knew that other speakers of English truncated the name to koala


johndelaroo

Le koala n'est pas une troncature; c'est le nom complet en anglais et en fran├žais.


IanWitham1

Koala is the correct name. Some call them koala bears or native bears although they are not bears.

It annoys me that Duo makes us call gulls "seagulls".


RQZ.Sash

Isn't plural accepted here since the pronunciation is supposedly same?


Ariaflame

If this was the plural it would be ces koalas dorment beaucoup which would sound different. Except I suspect that koala is invariant and it would just be ces koala dorment beaucoup


ThanKwee

Hi Ariaflame

Why do think that 'koala' is invariant?


Ariaflame

I don't know for sure, but I couldn't find a plural form in the dictionary when I looked it up. And this sometimes happens for words from other languages. But if that isn't correct then that's cool. (Also I may be mixing it up with Italian) I may also have the word 'invariant' wrong.


ThanKwee

Yes, that happens in Portuguese for nouns. It doesn't happen in French for nouns. In French there are some invariant color adjectives derived from nouns such as "orange" which is a color, but also a fruit. And there are, of course, exceptions such as "rose" which is also a flower, but nonetheless variant.

"Invariant" means that the adjective or noun doesn't change if it's plural, singular, masculine or feminine.


ThanKwee

Thanks Graeme. I used to be more familiar with the grammatical terminology. But I knew what Ariaflame was talking about


GraemeSarg

The correct grammatical term is "invariable".

I do not really understand why it has been deemed acceptable, in general parlance, to misuse the noun "invariant" as a second adjective with identical meaning to "invariable", but nevertheless the correct grammatical terminology remains invariable.


CSA_GW

I heard "ce Cruella dort beaucoup" . I knew it is not that cruella from "101 dalmations", but still entered that just for fun. Of cause duo does not like that.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.