1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il connaît très bien la Belg…

"Il connaît très bien la Belgique."

Translation:He knows Belgium very well.

April 2, 2018

5 Comments


emmaloowho17

Does this mean he knows a lot about Belgium?


Roody-Roo

A helluva lot (très bien)


tasha53505

why is it not "il connait la belgique tres bien"? (no accents on my laptop, desolee.)


AmineHadji1

Because the adverb bien has to succeed directly the verb (Il connait bien la Belgique). The word très = very has to come just before bien, so we have (Il connait très bien la Belgique.)


RuthZ1..

Natasha, you can easily write accents using your laptop, you just need to find out how by looking on the internet.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.