1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous achetons toujours du ch…

"Nous achetons toujours du chocolat en Belgique."

Translation:We always buy chocolate in Belgium.

April 2, 2018

13 Comments


tasha53505

I got marked wrong for, "we always buy Belgium chocolate" :c


CommeuneTexane

Yes. We buy Belgian chocolate is different from buying chocolate in Belgium. That would be: Nous achetons toujours du chocolat belge.


Bob864206

Then is "en" only "made of" and not "made in"? One would not care to eat chocolate made of Belgium, of course, even a little of Belgium.


CommeuneTexane

Yes, "en" means in Belgium in this example. "En" goes before feminine countries or masculine countries beginning in a vowel: en France, en Inde, en Angleterre.
"Au" goes in front of masculine countries: au Maroc, au Canada, au Kenya.

And a masculine country beginning with a vowel: en Uruguay


n6zs

You could buy "Belgian chocolate" just about anywhere. The sentence refers to buying chocolate in Belgium.


blakey

How can you tell it's supposed to say "always buy chocolate"and not "still buy chocolate"


BiB654110

Du chocolat ET de la bière trappiste !


MiladWaleed

do you pronounce "achetons" ashoto or ashto ?


CommeuneTexane

Achetons is typically pronounced "ash ton," though sometimes I've heard it pronounced "ash eh ton" with the "eh" barely enunciated.

If you are ever curious about how a word is pronounced, I recommend https://forvo.com/.

Here you can hear a variety of native speakers pronouncing "achetons".


MichaelInk5

I swear I hear an "r" sound in the male audio between "chocolat" and "en". Is this typical in speech?


Sitesurf

Why would there be an "r" sound after "chocolat"? I can't see any good reason. You can therefore consider that the TTS was not very good.


SlaPladi

We are buying chocolate in Belgium every day...please explain why such a translation if not acceptable?


Sitesurf

Every day = tous les jours

Toujours = always

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.