"The man and the woman"

Translation:L'homme et la femme

March 22, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gmchrysl

So it must be L'homme, not Le homme? I wrote the latter and got it wrong for not being the correct gender

March 22, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

The correct answer is indeed "L'homme et la femme."

"L' " is used instead of "Le/La" when the noun starts with a vowel, or starts with "h" + vowel.

March 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Not really "h" + vowel, but non-aspired H:

  • l'homme, l'hôtel
  • le haricot, le hasard
March 22, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, you're right.

It seems there is no rule to know when a "h" is mute or not, so I guess learners will actually have to guess, practice and memorize the words bit by bit. However most of these aspired "h" are used in words coming from foreign languages.

I made a quick research and found these two lists, if it can help :

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_2.htm

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm

Just for the record, I did the quiz they propose and I shamefully got 92/100, even while being French... So don't be too harsh on yourself on this matter if you're beginning French. What is important is to know it by heart for all the common words, the rest will come with talking/listening and reading/writing.

March 22, 2013

malitahj

just hover over the word if you don't understand

July 13, 2013

Greekz

i tried this an it explained Le turns to "l" when the following word started with a vowel. It confused me for a while because "h" is not a vowel yet they made it to "l'homme" but from reading i guess i just have to memorize which words are connected

September 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Among words starting with consonant H in French, there are 2 kinds: aspired H or non aspired H.

Homme has a non-aspired H (meaning it is as if the word started with an O): l'homme [LOM]

Homard (lobster) has an aspired H (meaning it prevents you from liaising it with the previous word): le homard [LEU-OMAR].

To know more: http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm

September 30, 2013

hebert36

What about et rather than est? Am I missing part of the lesson. I did not see any instruction on the conjugation of the verbs, except when used in a quiz.

May 13, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"et" means "and", it's not a verb.

"est" means "is", it's the verb "être" (to be) to the third person singular.

May 13, 2013

taylorrocks101

shouldent it be le homme??

July 25, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No.

"l' " replaces "le" or "la" when the noun starts with a vowel or a mute "h".

July 25, 2013

MarcusGirao93

So, does the contraction L' in French CAN'T be separated (le homme), as we can do in English (I'm = I am...)?

August 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"L + apostrophe" in front of "homme" is not a contraction, it is a compulsory elision: while "I am" remains valid, "le homme" is not.

August 20, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It can be seperated, it is not an expression, it can fits other words beginning with a vowel or a non-aspirated "h", it' not a fixed expression as "I'm" in English.

March 9, 2014

GondorKidFTW

Ok, I got 'le homme' wrong this one occasion, whereas every other time I have had to translate 'the man', it NEVER required 'l'homme'. Duolingo... sort yourself out!

October 13, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

well it's pretty straight forward :

the man = l'homme

a man = un homme

"le homme" is simply incorrect French, and I've never seen Duolingo accept it, so I think you must have confused with another noun.

October 14, 2013

karna731

Is et pronounced "ee" whereas est pronounced "eh"

November 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"et" is pronounced é

"est" is pronounced è

go to Google translate to train your ear.

November 17, 2013

aliceporto

Why is "L'homme a la femme" not correct?

March 20, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because "a" is the verb "avoir" which mean "to have". There is no verb in this exercise.

March 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.