1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The man and the woman"

"The man and the woman"

Translation:L'homme et la femme

March 22, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gmchrysl

So it must be L'homme, not Le homme? I wrote the latter and got it wrong for not being the correct gender


Arjofocolovi

The correct answer is indeed "L'homme et la femme."

"L' " is used instead of "Le/La" when the noun starts with a vowel, or starts with "h" + vowel.


Sitesurf

Not really "h" + vowel, but non-aspired H:

  • l'homme, l'hôtel
  • le haricot, le hasard

Arjofocolovi

Yes, you're right.

It seems there is no rule to know when a "h" is mute or not, so I guess learners will actually have to guess, practice and memorize the words bit by bit. However most of these aspired "h" are used in words coming from foreign languages.

I made a quick research and found these two lists, if it can help :

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_2.htm

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm

Just for the record, I did the quiz they propose and I shamefully got 92/100, even while being French... So don't be too harsh on yourself on this matter if you're beginning French. What is important is to know it by heart for all the common words, the rest will come with talking/listening and reading/writing.


malitahj

just hover over the word if you don't understand


Greekz

i tried this an it explained Le turns to "l" when the following word started with a vowel. It confused me for a while because "h" is not a vowel yet they made it to "l'homme" but from reading i guess i just have to memorize which words are connected


Sitesurf

Among words starting with consonant H in French, there are 2 kinds: aspired H or non aspired H.

Homme has a non-aspired H (meaning it is as if the word started with an O): l'homme [LOM]

Homard (lobster) has an aspired H (meaning it prevents you from liaising it with the previous word): le homard [LEU-OMAR].

To know more: http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm


hebert36

What about et rather than est? Am I missing part of the lesson. I did not see any instruction on the conjugation of the verbs, except when used in a quiz.


Arjofocolovi

"et" means "and", it's not a verb.

"est" means "is", it's the verb "être" (to be) to the third person singular.


taylorrocks101

shouldent it be le homme??


Arjofocolovi

No.

"l' " replaces "le" or "la" when the noun starts with a vowel or a mute "h".


MarcusGirao

So, does the contraction L' in French CAN'T be separated (le homme), as we can do in English (I'm = I am...)?


Sitesurf

"L + apostrophe" in front of "homme" is not a contraction, it is a compulsory elision: while "I am" remains valid, "le homme" is not.


PERCE_NEIGE

It can be seperated, it is not an expression, it can fits other words beginning with a vowel or a non-aspirated "h", it' not a fixed expression as "I'm" in English.


karna731

Is et pronounced "ee" whereas est pronounced "eh"


Sitesurf

"et" is pronounced é

"est" is pronounced è

go to Google translate to train your ear.


aliceporto

Why is "L'homme a la femme" not correct?


Arjofocolovi

Because "a" is the verb "avoir" which mean "to have". There is no verb in this exercise.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.