"My daughter-in-law runs whenever the weather is beautiful."

Translation:Ma belle-fille court lorsqu'il fait beau.

April 2, 2018

5 Comments


Walterwilweten

The tips and notes just explained to me that lorsque is used for a single instance, whereas quand should be used to translate "whenever". So why is quand wrong here?

April 2, 2018

RimiZ

I have the same question ...

April 2, 2018

Thomazo98

Why on earth is quand wrong here? And how the hell does duolingo suggest "des que" instead, I thought that just means "as soon as"?

April 3, 2018

cogges

I wanted to see if "le temps est beau" would be accepted and tried this with "lorsque". It was corrected to "dès que le temps est beau". I am now totally confused!

April 8, 2018

AmitVaid3

why is quand wrong?

May 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.