"Jak dobře ji znáte?"

Translation:How well do you know her?

4/2/2018, 6:44:07 AM

6 Comments


OlesDrow

I don't understand a little, why "dobře" can't be translated like "good", but not only "well". In my language word "добре" (reads "dobre") translates both "good" and "well". Isn't it the same for Czeh language?

4/2/2018, 6:44:07 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

I'm not sure I understand your question.

Dobře ('well') is an adverb. Dobrý ('good...') is an adjective and is declined like this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobr%C3%BD

If you are asking whether 'How good do you know her?' is a possible translation, then the answer is no.

4/2/2018, 11:01:22 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is quite normal in Slavic languages to distinguish the adjective and the adverb. Old Church Slavonic добръ/добрѣ Russian (normally хороший/хорошо ) добрый/добро, Serbian добар/добро. Perhaps in Bulgarian it is just one thing? That would be an exception.

4/2/2018, 12:36:26 PM

dexter370631

"how GOOD do you know her" je fakt zle? Dík .)

1/14/2019, 8:51:20 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Je to zle.

Good se někdy používá jako adverbium, ale se slovesy smyslového vnímání a příbuznými. Look good, taste good, smell good.

Ale na tyto dotazy doporučuju kurz angličtiny. Tady se občas dají zodpovídat taky, ale ne deset za den. Chce to nejdřív hledat a číst, tohle jsem našel za 5 sekund: https://www.helpforenglish.cz/forum/thread/3488-well-good , nemůžeme suplovat soukromého učitele.

1/14/2019, 9:40:45 PM

dexter370631

Jasne, chápem, len môj učiteľ mi už nedvíha, asi je už neskoro. Aj tak vďaka za radu, pokúsim sa byť menej akčný nabudúce .)

1/14/2019, 10:45:33 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.