1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak dobře ji znáte?"

"Jak dobře ji znáte?"

Translation:How well do you know her?

April 2, 2018

8 Comments


OlesDrow

I don't understand a little, why "dobře" can't be translated like "good", but not only "well". In my language word "добре" (reads "dobre") translates both "good" and "well". Isn't it the same for Czeh language?


endless_sleeper

I'm not sure I understand your question.

Dobře ('well') is an adverb. Dobrý ('good...') is an adjective and is declined like this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobr%C3%BD

If you are asking whether 'How good do you know her?' is a possible translation, then the answer is no.


VladaFu

It is quite normal in Slavic languages to distinguish the adjective and the adverb. Old Church Slavonic добръ/добрѣ Russian (normally хороший/хорошо ) добрый/добро, Serbian добар/добро. Perhaps in Bulgarian it is just one thing? That would be an exception.


dexter370631

"how GOOD do you know her" je fakt zle? Dík .)


VladaFu

Je to zle.

Good se někdy používá jako adverbium, ale se slovesy smyslového vnímání a příbuznými. Look good, taste good, smell good.

Ale na tyto dotazy doporučuju kurz angličtiny. Tady se občas dají zodpovídat taky, ale ne deset za den. Chce to nejdřív hledat a číst, tohle jsem našel za 5 sekund: https://www.helpforenglish.cz/forum/thread/3488-well-good , nemůžeme suplovat soukromého učitele.


dexter370631

Jasne, chápem, len môj učiteľ mi už nedvíha, asi je už neskoro. Aj tak vďaka za radu, pokúsim sa byť menej akčný nabudúce .)


DaleMartin1

the slow speech of ji sounds like jeje!


VladaFu

There is some echo there, but nothing too serious. Certainly no two J consonants.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.