"Nous décollons dans quelques minutes."

Translation:We are taking off in a few minutes.

April 2, 2018

13 Comments


kurzeme

Décoller looks like it literally means "Gluing off", actually sounds pretty accurate if we assume everything's glued to the ground - but planes can manage to defy that.

June 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Exactly right, gravity glues us to the ground.

June 12, 2018

CJ.Dennis

This is the near future. Both English and French commonly use the present tense for it, although you can use the future tense as well.

  • Nous décollons dans quelques minutes - We are taking off in a few minutes
  • Nous allons décoller dans quelques minutes - We are going to take off in a few minutes
  • Nous décollerons dans quelques minutes - We will take off in a few minutes
June 13, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

"We take off in several minutes" not accepted :/

April 2, 2018

n6zs

"Several" = plusieurs. "Quelques minutes" = a few minutes.

April 25, 2018

guyagain

I always find this a problem, because in American English, at least, "a few" and "several" are pretty much interchangeable.

May 3, 2019

Sitesurf

In French "quelques" and "plusieurs" are not dramatically different, but at least you should know which is which, with their respective translations to English.

May 3, 2019

SMCG9

Given that this is referring to a take off in the future would this not normally be better expressed in "futur simple"

April 27, 2018

n6zs

A statement like this is typical in the present tense in both French and English. You have asked the same question on numerous exercises through the Transportation section.

August 21, 2018

rickdeckard71

We are taking off in some minutes ... why is wrong? Quelques is not = some?

October 24, 2018

littlecutel

is "décollons" strictly about flying?

November 8, 2018

Sitesurf

It can be used figuratively when you leave a place, even on foot.

November 9, 2018

fleursmortes

" We are taking off in a few moments"...surely..

January 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.