1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous décollons dans quelques…

"Nous décollons dans quelques minutes."

Translation:We are taking off in a few minutes.

April 2, 2018

15 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

"We take off in several minutes" not accepted :/


n6zs

"Several" = plusieurs. "Quelques minutes" = a few minutes.


guyagain

I always find this a problem, because in American English, at least, "a few" and "several" are pretty much interchangeable.


Sitesurf

In French "quelques" and "plusieurs" are not dramatically different, but at least you should know which is which, with their respective translations to English.


SMCG9

Given that this is referring to a take off in the future would this not normally be better expressed in "futur simple"


n6zs

A statement like this is typical in the present tense in both French and English. You have asked the same question on numerous exercises through the Transportation section.


kurzeme

Décoller looks like it literally means "Gluing off", actually sounds pretty accurate if we assume everything's glued to the ground - but planes can manage to defy that.


Sitesurf

Exactly right, gravity glues us to the ground.


CJ.Dennis

This is the near future. Both English and French commonly use the present tense for it, although you can use the future tense as well.

  • Nous décollons dans quelques minutes - We are taking off in a few minutes
  • Nous allons décoller dans quelques minutes - We are going to take off in a few minutes
  • Nous décollerons dans quelques minutes - We will take off in a few minutes

QuoErratDemo5tor

Thank you. I agree. But is it OK for the take-off (or do you say the taking-off) ? You are either on the ground or airborne. When you are starting or departing with (or in) a plane, there comes the point in time and on the runway where you take off or lift off.


rickdeckard71

We are taking off in some minutes ... why is wrong? Quelques is not = some?


EzraMorrow

We depart in a few minutes not accepted wow


littlecutel

is "décollons" strictly about flying?


Sitesurf

It can be used figuratively when you leave a place, even on foot.


fleursmortes

" We are taking off in a few moments"...surely..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.