"There are fewer listeners at that time."

Translation:Il y a moins d'auditrices à cette heure-là.

April 2, 2018

27 Comments


Triamis

Is the "là" at the end necessary?

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Adding "-là" at the end of the noun is the best way to translate the notion of "that" vs "this".

If it were "at this time", you would need "à cette heure-ci".

It is important in such sentences in present tense, otherwise, you don't know if the time is now (this/-ci) or in the past/future (that/-là).

April 2, 2018

SeaWolven

Thanks for the explanation

April 17, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Does this applies only to "time"-related nouns? (This hour, this minute, this second, etc)

My reason for asking is that (so far) the ci/là suffix hasn't been required for all nouns.

"That man is afraid of change" = « Cet homme a peur du changement»

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9145072/That-man-is-afraid-of-change

June 3, 2018

Sitesurf

I have explained several times on other SD threads that the French do not need to distinguish closeness from distance, in time or space, as English speakers do.

"Cet homme" can translate to "this man" or "that man", and the suffix "-ci" or "-là" will be added, if need be, for emphasis, derogative comments, or full comparisons.

  • "Ces gens-là" expresses disdain/contempt
  • "Cet homme-ci a peur du changement mais celui-là l'espère"

And there are a lot of fixed phrases, most of them time-related indeed, that have kept their suffixes which usually has a precise meaning

  • Ces jours-ci (nowadays/these days), à cette heure-ci (at this time/now)
  • Ce jour-là (that day), à ce moment-là (at that time)

This lack of need for a distinction does not only show with "ce, cet, cette and ces" but with all "-i" vs "-a" little words, where the "-a" version is almost systematically preferred:

  • Here/there you are! = Vous / Te voilà ! (voici)
  • I am here for you = Je suis là pour toi. (ici)
  • Look at this! = Regardez / Regarde ça ! (ceci)
June 5, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Thank you.

I realize the team is busy right now - maybe in a future, this information re: fixed phrases could be added to the Demonstratives 3 'Tips and Notes'.

It seems the natural place for it, given that it is where we get the details re: emphasis, derogative comments, and full comparisons.

Again, thanks

June 5, 2018

Sitesurf

Thanks for your patience. We are busy, have always been, and should make time for Tips and Notes, I agree. You should also know that we have very limited space so compromises have to be made, and the current Demonstrative3 TN page is already full.

June 5, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Would you change "i" and "a" (which look like quoted words) to "-i" and "-a" so it's clear they're the last part of words?

July 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Done, thanks.

July 10, 2018

tsevon

Sitesurf, why is "à ce moment-là" wrong in this sentence?

February 23, 2019

Sitesurf

The original sentence had "à cette heure-là" to refer to clock time, but the back translation can be "à ce moment-là", so I added it. Thanks.

February 24, 2019

rdacan

the mouse over box suggests "à ce moment-là" for at that time, yet is rejected in lieu of "à cette heure-là"

October 10, 2018

Betsy134556

Agreed, still not accepted. Reported again.

December 18, 2018

pakjim

Where are the Tips and Notes found? First I've heard of them.

October 19, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

@pakjim: how are you using Duolingo? Android or iOS app? The website?

If via an iOS app, they aren't there (unless one is on the staff-developed v4 French tree, and you are on the v3 tree). My assumption is that the same is true for the Android app.

If you use DL thru a browser (iOS's Safari, for example) ... they are available. Look for the 'lightbulb' icon on the lesson launch sub-page.

October 19, 2018

pakjim

Hi thanks for responding. I normally use Android. However, very occasionally I have used my Windows PC. I have also been trying to find the audio only exercises, or type what you hear.

October 19, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I'd suggest using your PC if possible. Especially since you are working each skill to level 5 before moving on... (https://www.duome.eu/pakjim/progress)

The reason being that folks have noticed that once you take a skill to L5 - the exercises drop down to being very simple (mainly read French, type English). It's somewhat perverse, because one would expect that L5+ practice would be even more complicated (mostly English to French, or listen-then-type) ... but so far, that's not how things work.

October 19, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I should have added: On the website, under 'Account Settings' - there are toggles for audio and speaker. I assume similar settings exist for the Android app.

October 19, 2018

mary220117

why is listeners feminine here. Can anyone tell me ?

November 10, 2018

pakjim

Sometimes Duo uses feminine answers where it is optional, just to remind us to think more broadly.

November 10, 2018

Sitesurf

You also need to learn the feminine version of "un auditeur", don't you?

November 10, 2018

mary220117

Yes of course but in English if the gender is not specified one uses the masculine form. I assumed the same applied to other languages and wondered why I was marked wrong for using m. gender.

November 11, 2018

Sitesurf

The masculine translation "Il y a moins d'auditeurs à cette heure-là" is accepted as well.

November 11, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

I used "auditeurs" and it was marked wrong specifically for that

December 26, 2018

Sitesurf

"Auditeurs" is correct and accepted, so there must have been another mistake in your translation.

December 27, 2018

KateMcCabe4

Why is it auditrice and not auditeur?

April 2, 2019

Sitesurf

Both are accepted in translation, in the plural, and if the rest of the sentence is correct as well.

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.