1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are fewer listeners at…

"There are fewer listeners at that time."

Translation:Il y a moins d'auditrices à cette heure-là.

April 2, 2018

22 Comments


Triamis

Is the "là" at the end necessary?


Sitesurf

Adding "-là" at the end of the noun is the best way to translate the notion of "that" vs "this".

If it were "at this time", you would need "à cette heure-ci".

It is important in such sentences in present tense, otherwise, you don't know if the time is now (this/-ci) or in the past/future (that/-là).


SeaWolven

Thanks for the explanation


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Does this applies only to "time"-related nouns? (This hour, this minute, this second, etc)

My reason for asking is that (so far) the ci/là suffix hasn't been required for all nouns.

"That man is afraid of change" = « Cet homme a peur du changement»

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9145072/That-man-is-afraid-of-change


Sitesurf

I have explained several times on other SD threads that the French do not need to distinguish closeness from distance, in time or space, as English speakers do.

"Cet homme" can translate to "this man" or "that man", and the suffix "-ci" or "-là" will be added, if need be, for emphasis, derogative comments, or full comparisons.

  • "Ces gens-là" expresses disdain/contempt
  • "Cet homme-ci a peur du changement mais celui-là l'espère"

And there are a lot of fixed phrases, most of them time-related indeed, that have kept their suffixes which usually has a precise meaning

  • Ces jours-ci (nowadays/these days), à cette heure-ci (at this time/now)
  • Ce jour-là (that day), à ce moment-là (at that time)

This lack of need for a distinction does not only show with "ce, cet, cette and ces" but with all "-i" vs "-a" little words, where the "-a" version is almost systematically preferred:

  • Here/there you are! = Vous / Te voilà ! (voici)
  • I am here for you = Je suis là pour toi. (ici)
  • Look at this! = Regardez / Regarde ça ! (ceci)

CJ.Dennis

Would you change "i" and "a" (which look like quoted words) to "-i" and "-a" so it's clear they're the last part of words?


Sitesurf

Done, thanks.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Thank you.

I realize the team is busy right now - maybe in a future, this information re: fixed phrases could be added to the Demonstratives 3 'Tips and Notes'.

It seems the natural place for it, given that it is where we get the details re: emphasis, derogative comments, and full comparisons.

Again, thanks


Sitesurf

Thanks for your patience. We are busy, have always been, and should make time for Tips and Notes, I agree. You should also know that we have very limited space so compromises have to be made, and the current Demonstrative3 TN page is already full.


tsevon

Sitesurf, why is "à ce moment-là" wrong in this sentence?


Sitesurf

The original sentence had "à cette heure-là" to refer to clock time, but the back translation can be "à ce moment-là", so I added it. Thanks.


rdacan

the mouse over box suggests "à ce moment-là" for at that time, yet is rejected in lieu of "à cette heure-là"


Betsy134556

Agreed, still not accepted. Reported again.


mary220117

why is listeners feminine here. Can anyone tell me ?


pakjim

Sometimes Duo uses feminine answers where it is optional, just to remind us to think more broadly.


Sitesurf

You also need to learn the feminine version of "un auditeur", don't you?


mary220117

Yes of course but in English if the gender is not specified one uses the masculine form. I assumed the same applied to other languages and wondered why I was marked wrong for using m. gender.


Sitesurf

The masculine translation "Il y a moins d'auditeurs à cette heure-là" is accepted as well.


10Vo8Cvs

I used "auditeurs" and it was marked wrong specifically for that


Sitesurf

"Auditeurs" is correct and accepted, so there must have been another mistake in your translation.


KateMcCabe4

Why is it auditrice and not auditeur?


Sitesurf

Both are accepted in translation, in the plural, and if the rest of the sentence is correct as well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.