"What is the volume of this box?"

Translation:Quel est le volume de cette boîte ?

April 2, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jde19

What kind of box is this ?


Sitesurf

Does it really matter?


steventyp

can't cette be substituted with ça?


Sitesurf

No, because in French there are 2 classes of demonstratives: adjectives and pronouns.

Adjectives are placed before a noun: cette boîte a un grand volume = this/that box has a large volume

Pronouns are used instead of a noun: ceci, cela/ça a un grand volume = this/that has a large volume

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.