1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Juan, ¿tú quieres dormir más…

"Juan, ¿tú quieres dormir más?"

Translation:Juan, do you want to sleep more?

April 2, 2018

76 Comments


john513749

What's wrong with "want more sleep"?


eesan2

Although I too wrote "want more sleep", I understand now why that is not what DL wants. "Sleep" is a noun in that sentence while "dormir" is a verb.


JohnBichen

Remember this is the ENGLISH translation. It should be how you say it in English NIOT Spanish.


Amro.0.4

But you should remember that we deal with a robot.


OutToLearn

I agree, the question states "Write this in English" NOT robot or any other language, or have I misunderstood the question?


PatrickRag1

We haven't learned the noun for sleep yet. Dormir is a verb, so we should see what you're looking for later on.


DoughnutFeel

I typed the same thing


BrianWilli898536

Because thats not what it's saying. Its not asking if we wants to have more of a thing (noun) but if he wants to engage it something more (verb).


BallisticIre

I wrote the same thing


Don720826

I agree. That's how we talk in America... no?


Gwendoline281428

That's what I put too.


StephenNic490738

Quieres sounds like quiere in this sentence


LoxyFeldspar

if you listen to native Spanish speakers a lot, you start to notice some of the S's at the end of/in between words often sound almost non-existent (especially when they speak fast). Sometimes with other letters too, like the D at the end of ciudad. At least, that was my experience in Spain.


Bob46196

Good to know. I always wondered about that. We tend to do the same thing quite a bit in English.


tom893509

I find the r at the end is when they pronounce the s


Amro.0.4

Yes. In Spanish, "d" is not always a strong d, sometimes it becomes like "th" in English. So you say nearly: Thormir. To conclude, it is a bit hard when you say the whole sentence to say: Quieres thormir. It is hard to eject th after an s Otherwise, it'll creat confusing in the ear of listener.


Rah979080

Not unlike in English when some people would say, for example, "I'm goin' to the store wanna go along?" It's it's not that they don't know to not drop the "g" or that they should pronounce the "t", they aren't speaking formally and the speech just gets a little lazy.


Rich285416

I agree. I had to use knowledge of grammar to get this right. "Juan, tú ..." has to use quieres, not quiere.


Bob46196

The report buttons include one for poor audio. I couldn't hear the 's' either, but I heard it on the slow version.


Bob46196

One month later, and now I can hear the "s" so maybe the poor audio reports got them to fix it. However, I have since noticed in the fast audio that the female voice frequently drops the s when the next word starts with a consonant, but you can hear the s in the slow version.


Mariayeojin

Not for me, I still can't hear the 's' :(


brettandjulie

I tried 'sleep longer'. It wasn't accepted. Are we doing literal translations or the way It should be in English, interpretation?


Frankth69

I think I get it. We must translate "to sleep " which is dormir. Therefore "quieres dormir " is "want to sleep " and does not translate as " want more sleep". Maybe "quieres más dormir" is what we hope for.


Oke466151

Yeah... What's wrong with more sleep... ENGLISH UK PLEASE, I want to learn Castellón Spanish not South American Spanish and I want to do it without screwing up my English


KathrynSte746503

I omitted the 'tú' and got this wrong, but I'm under the impression that you don't need to express the subject because it is inferred by the verb conjugation you use. Is this correct?


Lina704118

I did study instead of sleep


chrisl4

I thought he said Juan ¿tú quieres beber más?. I was ready to go with him and Juan because that is where I am at with my studies.


Chilidog22

Well, if I were Juan, I would answer yes, but I can't anyway because I was up all night trying to learn Spanish in 12 hours!


ayush917601

Why are you trying to learn spanish in 12 hours?


LarryAutry

Something is clipping the sound. Even at slow speed, "dormir" sounded terrible! I agree with the others that the English translation is AWFUL! It should be "Juan, do you want more sleep?". And in real life, we tend to say "Juan, would you like to sleep longer?"


Arron531429

Who says "do you want to sleep more"? Its do you want more sleep! Or do you need more sleep!


StefvanSchie

I accidentally typed "Juan, ¿tú quiere dormir más?" instead of "quieres" (which to my knowledge is correct), however my answer was still accepted. Could someone perhaps elaborate on why "quiere" is in this case also correct?


Amro.0.4

Okay, If your are talking to your boss, or someone who is respectable, then it is much like you say: Your majesty wants to sleep. So " tù quiere dormir" is accepted. Even when you speak to a person who is in front of you, maybe you will talk to him like he isn't here,


Onkel116553

Wrong.

Formal would be usted quiere dormir más. and quiere don't go together.

Furthermore, Duolingo is in the habit of not accepting formal you together with first names, though reality may occasionally beg to differ.


Gill360467

Surely to say " do you want more sleep " is the same as " do you want to sleep more" ?


Dan375058

"Juan, do you want more sleep?" should be accepted.


Kevin301301

Interesting that the above "Meaning" isn't accepted as an answer, nor does it accept "Juan, do you want more sleep?" And further, "Juan,do you want to sleep In?",the only accepted answer by my understanding, is "Juan, quieres dormer en?"


SaraGalesa

If it were Juan, do you want to sleep in that bed? then it would be Juan, ¿quieres dormir en esa cama?, but "sleep in" meaning "sleep late" should be translated something like dormir (hasta) tarde


LynnSchuma

Could te be used instead of tu?


chrisl4

Tú shows the form of the verb quieres while te is used with reflexive verbs. More on reflexive verbs can be found here: Beginner’s guide to Spanish reflexive verbs.


BrianaStew3

I put basically the same thing. I obviously knew what it meant


JosephStut

When I study I Need to get past minor details you should teach basic Spanish first before hanging me up on minor details . I WILL FOCUS ON THE DETAILS later.


SandyChx

In regular speed, he says quiere not quieres just a note.


sophiadooo

Why is "Juan, would you like to sleep more?" wrong?


Bharat257118

Diff between mas and muy


iamsinghh

Its written, type what you hear, not translate. So why doesn't it accept my Spanish typing?


banteron

More sleep, sleep more... what's the difference?


FakirName

Juan, do you want more sleep... This sounds better in english. Please correct.


RevRunnedJon

"dO YoU wAnT mOrE sLeEp !!!!!" I get this wrong every dang time!!!!!!!!!!


TryingmyBest72

They need a way to cause you to lose hearts if you're not unlimited... that's all


David107228

Want more sleep is fine


Cynthia987892

Means the same in English


CarolSteph121892

The translation was cirrect


SweetBBLambChop

Its nice to see that people where making the same complaints I am about this question TWO YEARS AGO and Duolingo still doesn't accept "Juan do you want more sleep" thats very nice.


ChrisHamil763363

What's wrong with do you want to sleep more


ChrisHamil763363

What is wrong with do you want more sleep. Should not be wrong.


LeoWilliam467626

Whats wrong with ( Juan do you want more sleep) please help duo !!!!!


OutToLearn

I agree the question states: "Write this in ENGLISH" so do I take this has to be written in SPANGLISH to be correct?


hugh591060

@!#$%%&&^$@#$%^&(&^%$


PavinKhair

I thought in Spanish, you would say ''mas dormir?'' and not 'dormir mas'


SmithAlvarez

Correct english is do you want more sleep. The app is crap or should it be the crap is app?


JockChambe

Means the same, in English.


RogerGibbe

Juan ¿do you want more sleep? What's the difference


Davinissen

Is "are you wanting to sleep more?" Wrong?


Arthur438503

Another duolingo oddity


mazmazmaz25

It was a simple typo i added a 't' wow! Big error!!!!!!


Lisa912057

So, why doesn't "Juan, are you wanting to sleep more?" not work? It isn't an unusual way to phrase this question, so if this isn't a proper translation, how would my answer be said in Spanish?


tsundori

"are you wanting to" isn't proper english to begin with. it should mean the exact same thing as "do you want to?"


brettandjulie

Yes. 'Are you wanting' is an expression I've heard used a lot by non- first language English speakers. It's like 'are you being happy' etc.


Astrid280263

John or jon should be accepted.


ayush917601

It's not john or jon it is juan. That is very different

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.