1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Juan, ¿tú quieres dormir más…

"Juan, ¿tú quieres dormir más?"

Translation:Juan, do you want to sleep more?

April 2, 2018

30 Comments


john513749

What's wrong with "want more sleep"?

March 4, 2019

Chrisw5193

agree poor english translation

June 26, 2019

DoughnutFeel

I typed the same thing

April 21, 2019

PatrickRag1

We haven't learned the noun for sleep yet. Dormir is a verb, so we should see what you're looking for later on.

July 5, 2019

eesan2

Although I too wrote "want more sleep", I understand now why that is not what DL wants. "Sleep" is a noun in that sentence while "dormir" is a verb.

September 17, 2019

StephenNic490738

Quieres sounds like quiere in this sentence

February 14, 2019

LoxyFeldspar9988

if you listen to native Spanish speakers a lot, you start to notice some of the S's at the end of/in between words often sound almost non-existent (especially when they speak fast). Sometimes with other letters too, like the D at the end of ciudad. At least, that was my experience in Spain.

March 20, 2019

Rich285416

I agree. I had to use knowledge of grammar to get this right. "Juan, tú ..." has to use quieres, not quiere.

April 5, 2019

Chilidog15

Well, if I were Juan, I would answer yes, but I can't anyway because I was up all night trying to learn Spanish in 12 hours!

September 23, 2019

ayush917601

Why are you trying to learn spanish in 12 hours?

October 7, 2019

Lina704118

I did study instead of sleep

February 20, 2019

Lina704118

lol

February 20, 2019

hugh591060

@!#$%%&&^$@#$%^&(&^%$

September 23, 2019

Kevin301301

Interesting that the above "Meaning" isn't accepted as an answer, nor does it accept "Juan, do you want more sleep?" And further, "Juan,do you want to sleep In?",the only accepted answer by my understanding, is "Juan, quieres dormer en?"

April 2, 2018

SaraGalesa

If it were Juan, do you want to sleep in that bed? then it would be Juan, ¿quieres dormir en esa cama?, but "sleep in" meaning "sleep late" should be translated something like dormir (hasta) tarde

April 2, 2018

LynnSchuma

Could te be used instead of tu?

March 12, 2019

chrisl4

Tú shows the form of the verb quieres while te is used with reflexive verbs. More on reflexive verbs can be found here: Beginner’s guide to Spanish reflexive verbs.

September 2, 2019

Haleighleaf

Sí!

April 14, 2019

Oke466151

Yeah... What's wrong with more sleep... ENGLISH UK PLEASE, I want to learn Castellón Spanish not South American Spanish and I want to do it without screwing up my English

May 14, 2019

chrisl4

I thought he said Juan ¿tú quieres beber más?. I was ready to go with him and Juan because that is where I am at with my studies.

August 31, 2019

BrianaStew3

I put basically the same thing. I obviously knew what it meant

September 2, 2019

Frank162000

I think I get it. We must translate "to sleep " which is dormir. Therefore "quieres dormir " is "want to sleep " and does not translate as " want more sleep". Maybe "quieres más dormir" is what we hope for.

September 30, 2019

Donna29441

I got this one correct, but you said it wasn't. Whaddup?

July 31, 2019

Astrid280263

John or jon should be accepted.

September 7, 2019

ayush917601

It's not john or jon it is juan. That is very different

October 7, 2019

brettandjulie

I tried 'sleep longer'. It wasn't accepted. Are we doing literal translations or the way It should be in English, interpretation?

March 13, 2019

CanaryGord

In Engliah we say more sleep not sleep more. Or we would say sleep some more.

August 11, 2019

Lisa912057

So, why doesn't "Juan, are you wanting to sleep more?" not work? It isn't an unusual way to phrase this question, so if this isn't a proper translation, how would my answer be said in Spanish?

February 21, 2019

tsundori

"are you wanting to" isn't proper english to begin with. it should mean the exact same thing as "do you want to?"

February 24, 2019

brettandjulie

Yes. 'Are you wanting' is an expression I've heard used a lot by non- first language English speakers. It's like 'are you being happy' etc.

March 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.