"Ils regardent pendant qu'elle écrit ses lettres."

Translation:They watch while she writes her letters.

April 2, 2018

16 Comments


SkinnyMessican

How do I tell "ils regardent" from "il regard" in this case?

April 7, 2018

ElinneaG

If you're asking about the audio, the singular and plural sound the same. "Il regarde pendant qu'elle écrit ses lettres" was accepted for me.

April 11, 2018

Catherine956758

That exact sentence was marked wrongly for me :(

October 16, 2018

n6zs

It has now been added to the list of homophones and will be accepted as soon as staff processes it.

November 5, 2018

DNDUO

'they look on while she writes her letters' makes sense in this case n'est-ce pas?

May 21, 2018

Rhonda859305

Dear DNDUO. I just tried that and it didn't work. I will have to use the word "watch" instead.

September 17, 2018

AmandaWilliams13

can't it also be that she is writing his letters?

April 2, 2018

n6zs

Possessive adjectives (son/sa/ses) may be either "his" or "her" grammatically, but in reality they will be understood as a reflection of the subject of the sentence, or in this case, the phrase, i.e., "elle". So the expression "elle écrit ses lettres" would be understood as "she writes her letters". If you want to avoid confusion, you may say "elle écrit ses lettres à lui" = she writes his letters.

May 17, 2018

msviolets1

In the audio, is there a way to tell the difference between ces and ses? '... while she writes the letters' sounded logical in English.

May 31, 2018

Tom419655

Apparently not; DL accepted "Il regarde pendant qu'elle écrit ces lettres" just now.

September 11, 2018

Jude484365

It marked me wrong for the same translation.

November 28, 2018

Mikes390384

Me too

March 19, 2019

Mullinore

I wrote "the look while she writes her letters" and was marked wrong. Should that not be accepted?

April 12, 2018

n6zs

There is no "the look". It is "they look" (ils regardent). Yes, it is only one letter off but it is wrong. The question for you is what do you think it means to say "the look while she writes her letters"? It is rather meaningless. So how can you translate from one language to another without knowing what it means or if what you have written produces a correct, meaningful statement?

May 17, 2018

Sparklehappy

I feel like the question they were meaning to ask is why "look" was not able to be used as the verb in the sentence -- why "regardent" had to be translated as "watch" to be marked correct.

June 21, 2018

n6zs

"Look" will be accepted.

November 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.