"Vážíme si tvojí ženy."

Translation:We respect your wife.

April 2, 2018

4 Comments


whitleyadam

Also: We appreciate your wife

April 2, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, we will deal with it. No need to discuss each occurrence. Just report.

I think it is acceptable though I personally feel appreciate to be little bit closer to "oceňovat".

April 2, 2018

Joe992567

It should say, I respect your wives not wife!

October 17, 2018

BoneheadBass

It should say, as it does, "We respect your wife." Here "wife" is in the genitive case, which this verb requires. The genitive singular of žena is ženy.

October 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.