1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vážíme si tvojí ženy."

"Vážíme si tvojí ženy."

Translation:We respect your wife.

April 2, 2018

4 Comments


whitleyadam

Also: We appreciate your wife


VladaFu

Yes, we will deal with it. No need to discuss each occurrence. Just report.

I think it is acceptable though I personally feel appreciate to be little bit closer to "oceňovat".


Joe992567

It should say, I respect your wives not wife!


BoneheadBass

It should say, as it does, "We respect your wife." Here "wife" is in the genitive case, which this verb requires. The genitive singular of žena is ženy.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.