1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am a German and a Turk."

"I am a German and a Turk."

Translation:Ich bin Deutscher und Türke.

April 2, 2018

8 Comments


Shiela559872

Can anyone tell me why Deuscher and Türke take different endings, The 'correct' answer seems to imply that 'German' is masculine and 'Turkish' is feminine, but that doesn't seem right?


WandererBo

In German language a male German is "Deutscher" and a male Turk (or as you said Turkish) is "Türke". This is only part of the word and not a declination. A Turkish woman is a "Türkin". Also, the country is one of the few countries that has a definite article: "die Türkei"


tomerisrael

Should accept deutsche as well


quis_lib_duo

But then it'd be .... und Türkin.


Glutexo

What about a person who feels as a male Turk, but also as a female German at the same time?


DoubleLingot

Then it would be... Ich bin Glutexo!


ClaireStan

The picture is of a woman...very confusing.


Tom712511

So the order is important?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.