"I am a German and a Turk."

Translation:Ich bin Deutscher und Türke.

April 2, 2018

3 Comments


tomerisrael

Should accept deutsche as well

April 2, 2018

quis_lib_duo

But then it'd be .... und Türkin.

April 2, 2018

Shiela559872

Can anyone tell me why Deuscher and Türke take different endings, The 'correct' answer seems to imply that 'German' is masculine and 'Turkish' is feminine, but that doesn't seem right?

February 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.