1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Last Wednesday I went runnin…

"Last Wednesday I went running with my girlfriend."

Translation:上个星期三我和女朋友跑步。

April 2, 2018

40 Comments


fluxxion

How come there is no 了? This is a past event, right?


RobinThor

I put 上个星期三我和我的女朋友跑了步. Why is this not accepted?


MaynardHogg

My English bias balks at the repetitive 我和我 almost as much as the "me and my" order.


MaynardHogg

Yes, but it's superfluous after the overt time expression.


Iwilleatyouall

But there are other questions where there is an overt time expression and it'll be marked wrong if you don't include the 了.


Yammy4488

why can't you say 我跟女朋友 instead of 我和女朋友?


Rumactree

I think you’re right that you could. Hopefully you reported it so they can increase the set of correct answers:

上个星期三我跟女朋友跑步


MaynardHogg

Why not indeed? For gēn, Hanping lists many and-like possibilites.

• heel • to follow closely • to go with • (of a woman) to marry sb • with • compared with • to • towards • and (joining two nouns)


nisan1510

Why 了is not here?


SimonSprin1

The past tense is indicated by the fact that it happened in the past; no need for 了。


Marin470782

yes, but another item in this set, also with a past time in the sentence, was rejected for NOT including 了。。。


MaxT.Iapal

because it said "last Wednesday" the past parcel is implied


MichaelLe3139

How come I cannot put 我 before 上个星期三?


RobinThor

Why is 我上个星期三和女朋友跑步 wrong?


JosephDjac2

Both "我“ 和 ”女朋友“ are subjects, so I'd think "我和女朋友上个星期三跑步” would be acceptable but I could be wrong


MaynardHogg

Too far from the verb? Too far from the 和?


iKaribou

anybody knows if 上个星期三我和女朋友去了跑步 is correct? It got rejected


Nevin711542

I could be wrong but my wife says it is more common to put the 了 after 跑步 but she is ok with using 去


Nicofiesta

I think this should be accepted. Just reported it.


badwolfnorth

It's not correct 去 mean go as in go to some place, not go as in go do something.


werdnarehsu

there's another sentence in this set which uses 去跑步 to mean "Go running"


smail600829

sorry but you are wrong.. 去游泳 and 去跑步 both of them are correct..


chrisf498217

Why is 我和女朋友上个星期三跑步 wrong?


Michael331687

Chinese sentence structure goes.. when+where+how(whom) +action


Lauso5

Is it possible to swap 我 and 女朋友 in this sentence? Would be correct to say 女朋友和我 instead of 我和女朋友?


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

上個星期三我和女朋友去了跑步

should be accepted. Reported.


cmbircher

Can the subject precede the time expression?


ymaarrawi

Can't I say ...我跟女朋友一起...?


RobinThor

Should this also accept 我和我的女朋友?


MaynardHogg

Does Mandarin condone the "me and my girlfriend" order? In English, it has to be "my girlfriend and I."


Iwilleatyouall

In English you absolutely can say "I and my girlfriend went running." It's just a little bit unusual. You can also say, "It was just my girlfriend and me." You use "I" when you're the subject of the sentence and you use "me" when you're the object of the sentence. Nothing to do with what order.


NathanRasm

You are more right than you know. There are actually three distinct grammatical points here.

  1. Other-and-self order is 'right', self-and-other order is 'wrong'. Frankly, this is a BS rule that social climbers made up in the late 1800s so they could distinguish their own class (who had time to waste artificially changing the way they talked) from poor folks (who did not). Since then, of course, it's been working its way into the language ideology of the people it was meant to exclude. But when ideology doesn't interfere, natural English still chooses its order based on the rhythm of the phrase and on which parties have already been mentioned in the discourse, not on self vs other.

  2. I/she/he/we/they vs me/her/him/us/them in noun phrase conjunctions. This is a slightly less recent, slightly less BS rule that comes from scholars naively forcing English into the mold of Greco-Latin grammar. Greek and Latin, the only languages whose grammar they could explicitly describe, use the same pronouns for conjoined noun phrases as for standalone ones; if they only grammars they had studied did it that way, that must be how Grammar Itself works (here insert snarky comments about Noam Chomsky & Co.), and English would therefore obviously do the same.

  3. Object vs subject complement. If we're fully committed to imposing Latin grammar on English (and some people still are), we must say "It was just my girlfriend and I." The phrase that's required to complete is/was/am/be/etc. has the semantics of a predicate, not a direct object (this is true in English as well as Latin). In Latin, it takes the nominative case ("I/she/he") because in Latin, that is the unmarked, default form.

So why did you write "It was just my girlfriend and me" then? Well, because you speak English, and it turns out English is not just Latin in borrowed clothes. In the spontaneous speech of native English speakers, I/she/he is clearly a special, marked form; the unmarked form is the me/her/him one. Exactly when it is appropriate to use the marked form varies a little from speaker to speaker, but nobody naturally reproduces the Latin usage.


ZhangtheGreat

According to Duolingo, if the sentence is written as 我上个星期三和女朋友跑步, there should be a space between 女朋友 and 跑步. Umm...no! There are no spaces in Chinese except after punctuation marks (and those are automatically added when typing)!


TaylorLSho

I encountered something similar. My answer was 我和女朋友上个星期三跑步了。and, although it was accepted, Duolingo chided me for missing an imaginary space between 三 and 跑. I've reported it.


Extralime

You missed a space: "上星期三我和女朋友_跑步。" Come on Duolingo! I'm using the word bubbles but even so, there is no space between 女朋友 and 跑步 in Chinese!


Simpz

isnt run 跑, therefore jogging is 跑步?


s_a_r_i_t_a

No, you can't use 跑 (run) by itself. It takes an object. So you have to say 跑步 (run steps).


Lavinianovais

Why does it keeps saying "You missed a space" 上个星期三我和女朋友_跑步了


iad58g

There is no 去, so this is ‘I ran’, not ‘I went running’.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.