"Last Wednesday I went running with my girlfriend."

Translation:上个星期三我和女朋友跑步。

April 2, 2018

20 Comments


MichaelLe3139

How come I cannot put 我 before 上个星期三?

June 2, 2018

RobinThor

Why is 我上个星期三和女朋友跑步 wrong?

January 27, 2019

Yammy4488

why can't you say 我跟女朋友 instead of 我和女朋友?

June 17, 2018

Rumactree

I think you’re right that you could. Hopefully you reported it so they can increase the set of correct answers:

上个星期三我跟女朋友跑步

June 23, 2018

fluxxion

How come there is no 了? This is a past event, right?

August 25, 2018

RobinThor

I put 上个星期三我和我的女朋友跑了步. Why is this not accepted?

March 16, 2019

nisan1510

Why 了is not here?

October 13, 2018

SimonSprin1

The past tense is indicated by the fact that it happened in the past; no need for 了。

February 17, 2019

iKaribou

anybody knows if 上个星期三我和女朋友去了跑步 is correct? It got rejected

April 2, 2018

badwolfnorth

It's not correct 去 mean go as in go to some place, not go as in go do something.

April 6, 2018

werdnarehsu

there's another sentence in this set which uses 去跑步 to mean "Go running"

April 8, 2018

smail600829

sorry but you are wrong.. 去游泳 and 去跑步 both of them are correct..

September 21, 2018

chrisf498217

Why is 我和女朋友上个星期三跑步 wrong?

March 1, 2019

Michael331687

Chinese sentence structure goes.. when+where+how(whom) +action

March 28, 2019

cmbircher

Can the subject precede the time expression?

April 23, 2018

Rumactree

Yes

June 23, 2018

Lauso5

Is it possible to swap 我 and 女朋友 in this sentence? Would be correct to say 女朋友和我 instead of 我和女朋友?

September 22, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

上個星期三我和女朋友去了跑步

should be accepted. Reported.

March 13, 2019

RobinThor

Should this also accept 我和我的女朋友?

March 16, 2019

ymaarrawi

Can't I say ...我跟女朋友一起...?

December 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.