"It is January."

Translation:Nous sommes en janvier.

April 2, 2018

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lmpica

This is simply an idiomatic phrase that doesn't translate word-for-word into English. Just like we understand that "j'ai vingt-cinq ans" means "I'm 25 years old" and not the literal "I have 25 years," this is another turn of phrase which needs to be understood to have a non-literal translation.

The following constructions are used equivalently to "it is" in English for this specific case: - Nous sommes en [month] - Nous sommes [day] - On est [day]


AylaRavenstar

Thanks for the clarification! I just came across this going back to practice an old lesson, and this is the first time I remember this coming up. One question though, I understand that "Nous sommes en" translates to "We are in" but what does "On est" translate to? It will help me remember if I understand the context.


JSBach1801

"On est" is also "we are." The difference arises, I think, from the fact that "we" can mean a collection of individual people, a plural, or we as in a single unit or group made of individuals, a singular. In the case where "we" is singular, you would treat as such, hence "on est"

I'm no expert though...


Karen117241

Same here! I don't think I've seen this before.


Lekannn

Merci beaucoup pour ce. I read that a similar idiomatic phrase is used in Arabic and I've learnt that not every statement will translate literally to other languages.


Lucia990165

It's the same in Spanish: "Estamos en enero"


mcgoodelovine

Je comprends maintentant. Merci :-)


Samuel270702

Emojis don't work.


Liz0701

Why can't you write "c'est le janvier"?


Seraphim330

the same question here :(


Samuel270702

That's incorrect. "c'est janvier" (without the "le") is correct and also accepted.


sumedhborkar

Why cannot it be "C'est Janvier?"


Samuel270702

That is accepted now.


Jacinta358

How can it's January be s the same with we are in January.....are there people looking into these complains really?


Lekannn

I'm really confused fam.


mikide

Nous sommes en janvier the sentence does not make sense


Cheryl886398

Duo can you help please? We all think this is incorrect!


JSBach1801

I think a direct translation would be "We are in January." Which would seem to be an idiomatic expression for, it's January.


blackcarrera

Nous sommes en janvier = We are in January?????? Non?

I put C'est le Janvier and it was marked incorrect.


Maria178063

I've already done this lesson and am reviewing material. This is the first time I've seen this turn of phrase. What gives?


AnnMelissa2

they often suddenly drop in some construction or idiom that does not go along with the previous info we have been given.


ScottFerson

Is the en required?


Murray829095

Not a good example ... redefine this one or state as "we are in January"


NikitaSing836534

Yes this needs explanation. How is nous sommes en janvier correct?


TheBobAscends

Agreed. If it's a phrasing issue, please add an explanation. Otherwise it seems incorrect


Lolipopka_7

In Croatian we use something similar, like "we are in January", so I think it's a phrasing issue.


AnnMelissa2

In English we say We are in January or It is January to mean nearly the same thing, but they are two different sentences.


neeta571539

My answer: c'est janvier, wasn't accepted. It seems no explanation is given to the querries raised by other learners I would request duo team to add show tip


Anne886460

Duo, please include this in the tips and not assume we will be familiar with this particular quirk.


Ryan354346

Is this something the French say that doesn't translate well into English? Idiomatic?


Bill435211

This is totally wrong "it is" does not translate to "we ....."


PetraKolkman

The words that you can choose, are not corresponding with this sentence


PeteJoMas

Nous sommes en janvier means we are in January and not it is January. I do not understand. If this is just a turn of phrase surely we should be warned about that and not just told we have the wrong answer.


AnnMelissa2

so "We are in January" is the same as "It is January?" I was at a loss. I was looking to be able to type "C'est janvier."


Samuel270702

You can type that. It's accepted as well.


Hazel983188

Mine only said " it is January and no sommes in the answer's


Sucy-en-Brie94

C'est janvier. Accepted :)


Glenn69884

I wrote in "C'est Janiver" and it was accepted 29/1/21


jula224401

Nous sommes. Doesn't make sense


Victoria814021

it just doen't make sense. In spanish one can say. 'Es Enero' and 'estamos en Enero'. In English one can say 'it is January' and 'we are in January'. It is absurd! The exercise should say 'we are in January'


Samuel270702

Why are you assuming that languages are the same? You must have already come across "j'ai trente ans" even though we don't say "I have 30 years" in English. However, the more obvious "c'est janvier" is also accepted here.


MarkCrompt

It might be correct idiomatic French to say nous sommes en janvier but that doesn't mean c'est janvier isn't widely understood and accepted.


Samuel270702

This exercise accepts both answers.


Victoria814021

Thank you, I am very glad to hear that.


Jackie776985

I completely agree with Impica!


Momo_da_Gama

but this is dumb.


ElizabethR485657

We are in January IS NOT the same as 'it's January'!!!!


AussieJulie

You can say in french, en février, c'est l'hiver en France but you can't say, c'est le janvier


DenisBouch7

C'est janvier. Accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.