1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is January."

"It is January."

Translation:Nous sommes en janvier.

April 2, 2018

28 Comments


Liz0701

Why can't you write "c'est le janvier"?


Seraphim330

the same question here :(


lmpica

This is simply an idiomatic phrase that doesn't translate word-for-word into English. Just like we understand that "j'ai vingt-cinq ans" means "I'm 25 years old" and not the literal "I have 25 years," this is another turn of phrase which needs to be understood to have a non-literal translation.

The following constructions are used equivalently to "it is" in English for this specific case: - Nous sommes en [month] - Nous sommes [day] - On est [day]


Lekannn

Merci beaucoup pour ce. I read that a similar idiomatic phrase is used in Arabic and I've learnt that not every statement will translate literally to other languages.


AylaRavenstar

Thanks for the clarification! I just came across this going back to practice an old lesson, and this is the first time I remember this coming up. One question though, I understand that "Nous sommes en" translates to "We are in" but what does "On est" translate to? It will help me remember if I understand the context.


LyleA876

"On est" is also "we are." The difference arises, I think, from the fact that "we" can mean a collection of individual people, a plural, or we as in a single unit or group made of individuals, a singular. In the case where "we" is singular, you would treat as such, hence "on est"

I'm no expert though...


sumedhborkar

Why cannot it be "C'est Janvier?"


Jacinta290258

How can it's January be s the same with we are in January.....are there people looking into these complains really?


Lekannn

I'm really confused fam.


miki395996

Nous sommes en janvier the sentence does not make sense


Cheryl886398

Duo can you help please? We all think this is incorrect!


LyleA876

I think a direct translation would be "We are in January." Which would seem to be an idiomatic expression for, it's January.


blackcarrera

Nous sommes en janvier = We are in January?????? Non?

I put C'est le Janvier and it was marked incorrect.


Maria178063

I've already done this lesson and am reviewing material. This is the first time I've seen this turn of phrase. What gives?


ScottFerson

Is the en required?


Lolipopka_7

In Croatian we use something similar, like "we are in January", so I think it's a phrasing issue.


TheBobAscends

Agreed. If it's a phrasing issue, please add an explanation. Otherwise it seems incorrect


Murray829095

Not a good example ... redefine this one or state as "we are in January"


NikitaSing836534

Yes this needs explanation. How is nous sommes en janvier correct?


jennie.mel

This expression has never once come up in the 52 days i've been doing lessons, which is weird because this is a "correct your mistakes" lesson too. Not a good example without teaching idioms first.


neeta571539

My answer: c'est janvier, wasn't accepted. It seems no explanation is given to the querries raised by other learners I would request duo team to add show tip


Ryan354346

Is this something the French say that doesn't translate well into English? Idiomatic?


Sucy-en-Brie94

C'est janvier. Accepted :)


Bill435211

This is totally wrong "it is" does not translate to "we ....."


PetraKolkman

The words that you can choose, are not corresponding with this sentence


Glenn69884

I wrote in "C'est Janiver" and it was accepted 29/1/21


Pete853347

Nous sommes en janvier means we are in January and not it is January. I do not understand. If this is just a turn of phrase surely we should be warned about that and not just told we have the wrong answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.