1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "什么语言的语法最难?"

"什么语言的语法最难?"

Translation:Which language's grammar is the most difficult?

April 2, 2018

37 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"Which language's grammar is most difficult?" should be accepted; the article "the" is superfluous here.


Wilson.Ta

Agree though it is more proper/standard English with the "the".


grippygecko

By British English standards, using the is no more proper than omitting it in this sentence according to my understanding. It is just a matter of style.


hippietrail

Same in Australia. I'm a 50 year old native English speaker who's always been interested in languages and grammar and couldn't say which is more common or more standard or more formal.


KinVict

Now accepted :)


Starbornx

Arabic. It is hard even for natives.


Winston298006

That must be because Arabic is a group of languages spoken across many countries, with the common one being the written variation used in the Koran.


svaca19

As someone that has learned formal Arabic, I say Russian since it has more noun cases.


Leo429867

Russian has 6 noun cases. Finnish has 15.....


hippietrail

Yeah noun cases is not the only or best measuring stick. In agglutinative languages with many cases, they are close to being like postpositions but glued on. Georgian has postpositions and cases, and sometimes uses the same thing for both jobs with different nuances, and it also has prefixes and circumfixes! And in Georgian the nouns are the easy part and the verbs are scary difficult.


Mrsaiz

I was going to say that Hungarian and Estonian languages are quite difficult. Estonian being close to Finnish, I think I wasn't that far of your opinion :)


alex977597

Why are you lot arguing over the use of the word 'the' when there are more fundamental stylistic mistakes? Who would say it this way? I would always say: what language has the hardest grammar?


hippietrail

Chinese would express that English sentence in a different way to the Chinese in the question. Both languages have more than one way to express this same thought.


LauPaSat

Polish is quite hard for non native speaker


CharlesE780046

Can someone explain when you use 哪个 and when you use 什么? Thanks.


EngBoon

In this context, I feel that they are pretty much the same thing. 哪个 is a shortened form of 哪一个, which literally translates to "which one". 什么 is literally "what".


bould1

Again with the 'the' requirement! C'mon 'you guys' ...haha


Wilson.Ta

Agree with Cloud. For eg. Even Spanish omits "I". Learning a language is not just about the language in question. It's also how it is being translated since it is learnt via another language. Be more open minded.


Dadypool

Russian is the hardest. Believe me coz I'm Russian. Я русский, со мной Бог. Самый сложный язык


Leo429867

Russian has 6 noun cases, Finnish has 15....


hippietrail

I could believe you because you're Russian. Or I could believe my friends who are Russian and also learn some other languages they say are even harder.


bewe33

I believe I've heard something about Finnish being one of, if not the hardest language to learn (in terms of conjugations).

Spanish has a few different cases depending on who is doing a verb and when the verb happened, is happening, or will happen, or would've happened; poder, puedo, podemos, pedír, pedíamos, etc

German has four different cases: Nominativ, Akkusativ, Genativ, und Dativ

But Finnish has fourteen different cases, including where an object is positioned. If a word is conjugated differently for where an object is located, then I'd say that's pretty difficult.


hippietrail

Spanish only has cases on pronouns, not on nouns. Same as English. Romanian is the only Romance language that has cases on nouns, and even Romanian's cases are pretty simplistic compared to Latin.


Leo429867

15 :D. But accusative case is rare. Only 7 words or so use it


bugwine

SPANISH!! OH MY GOD THE GRAMMAR GIVES ME MIGRAINES


hippietrail

Spanish is child's play. Try Georgian some time! (-:


hippietrail

ჩემი ბიჭი!


stephen_zissou

There’s almost nothing about Spanish that isn’t harder in Latin (or even more difficult, Sanskrit).


linda437018

The audio is WAY too fast! I have been thinking this from the start of this program, & now i say it. It's the most serious shortage in duolingo-Chinese, it's impossible to distinguish one character from another. For a beginner it's like you don't have an audio at all.


hippietrail

I find Thai grammar easier than Chinese grammar, although my Thai is not as good as my Chinese yet, which isn't actually good yet either but is useful.


DiegoFranc610045

Spanish and all the conjugations of "ir" verb: Voy, vas, vamos, van, va, iba, ibas, iban, iba, iré, irás, iremos, irán, irá, fui, fuiste, fuimos, fue, fueron. And I think there are more.


Ramy184050

Why do we need "language's" here. Can a grammar apply to anything but a language?


hippietrail

Yes two linguists can write different grammars of a language and one can be easier to use or read. Programmers can also make multiple grammars for the same programming language or markup language etc.


Ramy184050

Arabic is absolutely the most difficult. The Arabic grammar is summarized in a poem composed of 1,000 verses, each verse talks about one or more grammar rules, and each verse, while talking about the rule, also provides an example of this rule. It is called "Alpheyat Ebn Malek", "ألفية ابن مالك‎", https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al-Alfiyya_of_Ibn_Malik, https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikisource/ar/b/b4/%D8%A3%D9%84%D9%81%D9%8A%D8%A9_%D8%A7%D8%A8%D9%86_%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%83.pdf

Each word in the Arabic language is essentially sourced from a three-letter word (radix) representing the past tense of a verb (all past tenses of verbs are composed of three letters), and the sourcing follows a strict set of rules. This means that words are not generated randomly, but rather there is a strict rule for the composition of words.

The most difficult thing in Arabic is dissecting the sentences, explaining where position of each word (e.g. subject, object, ...); This is a science on its own, and is extremely difficult even for native speakers. The pronunciation of each word (intonation) depends on its position within the sentence; that is, to pronounce Arabic properly, you would need to dissect the sentence while speaking. This comes naturally for native speakers, but is almost impossible for foreigners.

To further complicate the language, different Arab countries have different spoken languages, that can be fundamentally different from the classical Arabic (which I am talking about here). These spoken languages not only present differences in the pronunciation, but also present a different vocabulary and structure. The Egyptian language (fundamentally different from the classical Arabic) is the one most understood by all Arab natives because of the pervasiveness of the Egyptian movie industry.

As someone who was born in Egypt, and can speak a few other languages, I can tell you that Arabic has, hands down, the most difficult grammar.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.