"什么语言的语法最难?"

Translation:Which language's grammar is the most difficult?

April 2, 2018

16 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"Which language's grammar is most difficult?" should be accepted; the article "the" is superfluous here.

April 2, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Agree though it is more proper/standard English with the "the".

April 21, 2018

grippygecko

By British English standards, using the is no more proper than omitting it in this sentence according to my understanding. It is just a matter of style.

September 6, 2018

hippietrail

Same in Australia. I'm a 50 year old native English speaker who's always been interested in languages and grammar and couldn't say which is more common or more standard or more formal.

September 27, 2018

bould1

Again with the 'the' requirement! C'mon 'you guys' ...haha

April 10, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Agree with Cloud. For eg. Even Spanish omits "I". Learning a language is not just about the language in question. It's also how it is being translated since it is learnt via another language. Be more open minded.

April 21, 2018

Starbornx

Arabic. It is hard even for natives.

June 20, 2018

Winston298006

That must be because Arabic is a group of languages spoken across many countries, with the common one being the written variation used in the Koran.

September 11, 2018

LauPaSat

Polish is quite hard for non native speaker

June 7, 2018

CharlesE780046

Can someone explain when you use 哪个 and when you use 什么? Thanks.

October 18, 2018

EngBoon

In this context, I feel that they are pretty much the same thing. 哪个 is a shortened form of 哪一个, which literally translates to "which one". 什么 is literally "what".

October 30, 2018

pei_skit

SPANISH!! OH MY GOD THE GRAMMAR GIVES ME MIGRAINES

May 6, 2018

hippietrail

Spanish is child's play. Try Georgian some time! (-:

September 27, 2018

StephanusG1

Gaomarjos!

January 27, 2019

stephen_zissou

There’s almost nothing about Spanish that isn’t harder in Latin (or even more difficult, Sanskrit).

December 12, 2018

ASZ18101849

Chinese grammar is very confusing to me.

March 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.