"On nous a servi un plat dégoûtant."

Translation:They served us a disgusting dish.

April 2, 2018

9 Comments


le-petit-singe

I put this in the active voice as "they served us ..." and now I have "they" corrected to "one," which isn't very natural.

In various cases, I have had "we" corrected to "they" (and vice versa) and now "they" corrected to "one." I just need "one" to be corrected to "we" to go full circle!

April 2, 2018

n6zs

The French "on" is naturally used to mean the generic "we", as well as the generic "they". Keeping it in the active voice is best translated as "they" here.

August 16, 2018

MaryAnne993219

I would think that "someone" would be equivalent to "they" here but it was not accepted and "someone" was in the pull-down menu.

January 18, 2019

john_treehugger

Peut-être que c'est vraiment une construction passive.
En voix active: Ils nous ont servi un plat dégoûtant.

May 6, 2018

CJ.Dennis

What's the grammar of this? I thought you couldn't use "on" and "nous" at the same time to refer to the same party. Maybe they're referring to different things? It doesn't seem reflexive.

May 27, 2018

n6zs

Hey, CJ. Not reflexive but it appears to be an expression generally taken as "we were served", but "on" can also be used as the generic "they", i.e., "they served us" also works. Source: context.reverso.net

May 29, 2018

MaryAnne993219

I like the passive voice construction.

January 18, 2019

pippinstar22

Oh no....'.on' is we, unless it is 'they', starts to sob quietly into her Weetabix. I should not complain, English is a mass of irregularities......

September 11, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Why not servis, even though nous (plural) is put before the conjugated verb?

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.