1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On nous a servi un plat dégo…

"On nous a servi un plat dégoûtant."

Translation:They served us a disgusting dish.

April 2, 2018

9 Comments


le-petit-singe

I put this in the active voice as "they served us ..." and now I have "they" corrected to "one," which isn't very natural.

In various cases, I have had "we" corrected to "they" (and vice versa) and now "they" corrected to "one." I just need "one" to be corrected to "we" to go full circle!


n6zs

The French "on" is naturally used to mean the generic "we", as well as the generic "they". Keeping it in the active voice is best translated as "they" here.


MaryAnne993219

I would think that "someone" would be equivalent to "they" here but it was not accepted and "someone" was in the pull-down menu.


johndelaroo

Peut-être que c'est vraiment une construction passive.
En voix active: Ils nous ont servi un plat dégoûtant.


CJ.Dennis

What's the grammar of this? I thought you couldn't use "on" and "nous" at the same time to refer to the same party. Maybe they're referring to different things? It doesn't seem reflexive.


n6zs

Hey, CJ. Not reflexive but it appears to be an expression generally taken as "we were served", but "on" can also be used as the generic "they", i.e., "they served us" also works. Source: context.reverso.net


MaryAnne993219

I like the passive voice construction.


pippinstar22

Oh no....'.on' is we, unless it is 'they', starts to sob quietly into her Weetabix. I should not complain, English is a mass of irregularities......


RQZ.Sash

Why not servis, even though nous (plural) is put before the conjugated verb?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.