"We need to remind you of the orders."

Translation:Nous devons vous rappeler les ordres.

April 2, 2018

16 Comments


nicholas_ashley

the structures for using the verb rappeler are:

structure 1

rappeler à quelqu’un de faire quelque chose - to remind somebody to do something

examples

J'ai rappelé à Mireille de faire la vaisselle. - I reminded Mireille to do the washing up.
Il m'a rappelé de faire mes devoirs - He reminded me to do my homework

structure 2

rappeler quelque chose à quelqu’un - to remind somebody of something

Note

where English uses the preposition of, there is no preposition used in French

examples

Noël rappelle toujours de bons souvenirs à ma mère. - Christmas always reminds my mother of good memories. (here de is not a preposition but the indefinite article des contracted to de in front of an adjective)
ça me rappel mes vacances - it reminds me of my holidays
nous devons rappeler les règules à Mireiller - we need to remind Mireille of the rules
nous devons vous rappeler les règles - We need to remind you of the rules
Ça rappelle son enfance à mon frère. - It reminds my brother of his childhood.

structure 3

rappeler quelqu'un à quelqu'un - to remind someone of somebody

Note

In English first come the person who is reminded then the person they are reminded of but in French this order is reversed

examples

Cette recette rappelle sa grand-mère à Anna. - This recipe reminds Anna of her grandmother.
Cette fille me rappelle une actrice célèbre. - This girl reminds me of a famous actress.

May 13, 2018

littlegoat4

Why is "il nous faut" wrong?

April 18, 2018

Ronnie380928

Il faut te rappeler les orders. This was marked incorrect although it seems fine to me.

April 2, 2018

CJ.Dennis

That's much more like "It's necessary to remind you of the orders". The implication that it's "we" who must do the reminding is very weak.

May 3, 2018

StuartJack15

Why not "Il NOUS faut te/vous rappeler les ordres." though?

September 6, 2018

Linda4406

Yes, this seems to be the unanswered question in this thread. I'm scratching my head on this one. Nicholas_Ashley, can you help?

February 19, 2019

nicholas_ashley

Both nous devons and il nous faut are correct.

The French verbs devoir and falloir can be confusing because they both express obligation and necessity, but in different ways.

When followed by an infinitive, devoir expresses obligation, probability, or supposition.

falloir is stronger and somewhat more formal than devoir; it expresses necessity. Falloir can be used with an infinitive or the subjunctive.

February 19, 2019

Linda4406

Thank you. I did report it, but....

February 20, 2019

DavidShill3

Could it also be commandes rather than ordres?

November 29, 2018

StuartJack15

No, that means "requests".

November 29, 2018

nicholas_ashley

the French feminine noun commande can mean order in the sense of a request for a product or service

examples

un bon de commande - an order form
passer une commande - to place an order
passer une commande de - to put in an order for

November 29, 2018

teaselcardere

There is an inconsistency. If I write, "Il nous faut" it is often corrected to "Nous devons." If I write "Nous devons," it is often corrected to "Il nous faut." Aren't both correct?

January 3, 2019

10Vo8Cvs

Why is "Il nous faut..." not accepted. A very popular phrase...

January 29, 2019

Geoffrey878583

"Il nous faut vous rappeler des ordres" was marked incorrect. Pourquoi?

February 26, 2019

nicholas_ashley

the structure for using rappeler in this situation: is

rappeler quelque chose à quelqu’un - to remind somebody of something

Note

where English uses the preposition of, there is no preposition used in French.

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.