"We need to remind you of the orders."

Translation:Nous devons vous rappeler les ordres.

April 2, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nicholas_ashley

the structures for using the verb rappeler are:

structure 1

rappeler à quelqu’un de faire quelque chose - to remind somebody to do something

examples

J'ai rappelé à Mireille de faire la vaisselle. - I reminded Mireille to do the washing up.
Il m'a rappelé de faire mes devoirs - He reminded me to do my homework

structure 2

rappeler quelque chose à quelqu’un - to remind somebody of something

Note

where English uses the preposition of, there is no preposition used in French

examples

Noël rappelle toujours de bons souvenirs à ma mère. - Christmas always reminds my mother of good memories. (here de is not a preposition but the indefinite article des contracted to de in front of an adjective)
ça me rappel mes vacances - it reminds me of my holidays
nous devons rappeler les règules à Mireiller - we need to remind Mireille of the rules
nous devons vous rappeler les règles - We need to remind you of the rules
Ça rappelle son enfance à mon frère. - It reminds my brother of his childhood.

structure 3

rappeler quelqu'un à quelqu'un - to remind someone of somebody

Note

In English first come the person who is reminded then the person they are reminded of but in French this order is reversed

examples

Cette recette rappelle sa grand-mère à Anna. - This recipe reminds Anna of her grandmother.
Cette fille me rappelle une actrice célèbre. - This girl reminds me of a famous actress.


littlegoat4

Why is "il nous faut" wrong?


10Vo8Cvs

Why is "Il nous faut..." not accepted. A very popular phrase...


Ronnie380928

Il faut te rappeler les orders. This was marked incorrect although it seems fine to me.


CJ.Dennis

That's much more like "It's necessary to remind you of the orders". The implication that it's "we" who must do the reminding is very weak.


StuartJack15

Why not "Il NOUS faut te/vous rappeler les ordres." though?


Linda4406

Yes, this seems to be the unanswered question in this thread. I'm scratching my head on this one. Nicholas_Ashley, can you help?


nicholas_ashley

Both nous devons and il nous faut are correct.

The French verbs devoir and falloir can be confusing because they both express obligation and necessity, but in different ways.

When followed by an infinitive, devoir expresses obligation, probability, or supposition.

falloir is stronger and somewhat more formal than devoir; it expresses necessity. Falloir can be used with an infinitive or the subjunctive.


Linda4406

Thank you. I did report it, but....


DavidShill3

Could it also be commandes rather than ordres?


StuartJack15

No, that means "requests".


nicholas_ashley

the French feminine noun commande can mean order in the sense of a request for a product or service

examples

un bon de commande - an order form
passer une commande - to place an order
passer une commande de - to put in an order for


teaselcardere

There is an inconsistency. If I write, "Il nous faut" it is often corrected to "Nous devons." If I write "Nous devons," it is often corrected to "Il nous faut." Aren't both correct?


Don161616

These outstanding comments from Nicholas Ashley should be gathered into a lesson for this topic.


Geoffrey878583

"Il nous faut vous rappeler des ordres" was marked incorrect. Pourquoi?


nicholas_ashley

the structure for using rappeler in this situation: is

rappeler quelque chose à quelqu’un - to remind somebody of something

Note

where English uses the preposition of, there is no preposition used in French.


BrianC512805

My reply exactly same as Duo wad marked wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.