"Ces communautés ont obtenu pleine et entière reconnaissance."

Translation:These communities have obtained full and complete recognition.

April 2, 2018

31 Comments


DonaldAlas

"These communities have obtained full recognition" rejected. Surely pleine et entière is completely tautological here, and therefore there should not necessarily be any need to use two English adjectives in the translation since the literal meaning is not affected.

April 4, 2018

john_treehugger

Oui en effet, la phrase est gonflée.

May 6, 2018

le-petit-singe

"... have gotten ..." was suggested for "... have got ..."

I feel "have gotten" is American English. My British English naturally reaches for "have got."

April 2, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I wouldn't even use "got". "Got" sounds like no big deal, whereas "obtained" or "achieved" sounds important.

  • I got milk at the shops - OK
  • I obtained milk at the shops - too big
  • I achieved milk at the shops - ridiculous
  • The community got recognition - too small
  • The community obtained recognition - OK
  • The community achieved recognition - OK
May 30, 2018

john_treehugger

Ces communautés ont été reconnues pour leurs nains de jardin.

August 16, 2018

SirRock

Don't know why someone downvoted you, I completely agree.

April 8, 2018

Gordon964264

I'm with you there. I NEVER use gotten.

August 15, 2018

BashP

Yep as a brit, hearing gotten sounds wrong to me as well.

October 10, 2018

Caper

why cannot reconnaissance be gratitude in this case in addition to recognition?

April 7, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Because you can't apply every meaning in every situation. Different context require different meanings.

May 30, 2018

George418878

Is "pleine et entière" an idiom?

April 29, 2018

mng22

A sincere question. If the sentence was simply " "Ces communautés ont obtenu reconnaissance." - then would 'reconnaissance' require an article?

August 4, 2018

Lukeknight13

I'm weak on grammar so forgive me but it seems reconnaissance is a noun and pleine et entière are its adjectives. If so, why are the adjectives before the noun? Not BANGS adjectives, I think. Thanks.

August 15, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

"full and entire" should be accepted.

January 26, 2019

Aslaug6

It is hopeless to translate this when the text is all a MESS!!! Please do something about it!

April 26, 2019

SuhailBanister

Inconsistency alert! Less than fifteen minutes ago your 'bots insisted that "gratitude" had to mean "reconnaisance" in the phrase, Elle gagne la reconnaissance de ses collègues." This time they reject "gratitude" as the correct word, demanding "recognition" instead! La barbe!

April 13, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • Work situation: recognition/gratitude
  • A community's legitimacy: recognition
May 30, 2018

SuhailBanister

In all honesty, given the full and complete lack of context, a decent case could be made for either meaning.

August 16, 2018

MarkHolden8

Yet another example of the sort of pointless sentence that will NEVER get used in a normal conversation in ANY country of the world. What a waste of time

November 22, 2018

john_treehugger

Patrick Garcia : Pour moi, il y a une espèce de logique irrésistible : à partir du moment où l’on est entré dans un politique de reconnaissance, avec le discours de Jacques Chirac au Vel d’Hiv le 16 juillet 1995. A partir de là, la reconnaissance s’impose, même si l’Etat se trouve déséquilibré, parce qu’il faut trouver comment sortir de la raison d’Etat, du mensonge d’Etat. Il n’y a pas de régression possible. Le terme de repentance est indu, il vient du vocabulaire religieux. La reconnaissance n’est pas la repentance, elle n’est pas une auto-flagellation. A quoi reconnaît-t-on une démocratie ? Au regard lucide qu’elle peut porter sur son passé. Ce mouvement de reconnaissance traverse toutes les démocraties à partir des années 1990. On est donc dans une logique, même si elle prend du temps. Le « dossier algérien » a été ouvert par Jacques Chirac, dont l’ambassadeur en Algérie a reconnu en 2005 que le massacre de Sétif avait été commis par la France. Avec la déclaration d’Emmanuel Macron, on entre dans une pleine et entière reconnaissance, elle ouvre une nouvelle séquence.

November 23, 2018

SuhailBanister

Nice one! Could you tell us the source? Is it from a newspaper or a memoir of some kind? This seems to be an example of the very formal speech that French politicians love to use that would sell very poorly with voters in the USA. No wonder European politicos tend to laugh and sneer at Trump!

November 24, 2018

john_treehugger

Ca y est. C'est un commentaire sur la déclaration de Macron sur la responsabilité de l'État français dans la mort d'Audun. Je voulais savoir combien de fois les Français pourraient dire une reconnaissance pleine et entière.

Voyez: https://www.franceculture.fr/emissions/la-fabrique-de-lhistoire/le-vendredi-lactualite-traverse-la-fabrique

November 24, 2018

MarkHolden8

D'accord c'est un "fair cop guv'nor". Cependant mon commentaire faisait référence à une conversation générale et non à un discours public.

November 24, 2018

cmoleman

"complete and total" should also work instead of "full and complete"

February 2, 2019

john_treehugger

Mais alors vous pourriez dire: "une reconnaissance complète et totale"?

February 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I've never once heard and english speaker use the phrase, "full and complete"

    You'd just say complete.

    February 21, 2019

J.Paganel

    If "obtained" is accepted, then "acquired" should be accepted just as well.

    March 11, 2019

Aslaug6

    The word “and” is missing. I can’t write it correctly when there is a word missing.

    April 26, 2019

Gordon964264

    Missing words is a feature of the "new" DL. Very frustrating! What I do now when I come to a missing word is change to the "use keyboard" option and you can then complete the sentence.

    April 26, 2019

RonBlissett

    In England we are far more likely to say "gain" rather than "obtain" recognition. The use of two adjectives is just for emphasis.

    September 19, 2018

CSA_GW

    I used "win/earn", and were also rejected.

    December 23, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.