1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We know his daughter."

"We know his daughter."

Translation:Nous connaissons sa fille.

April 2, 2018

6 Comments


Clemencia856229

When do we use "savons" instead of "connaissons"?

July 16, 2018

wales48

yes please.. i want to know as well :)

August 10, 2018

samantha256973

Why not savon?

June 24, 2018

DaniyalAwa

why is it 'sa'? 'sa' means 'her', right?

April 2, 2018

Luqme

'sa' could mean his or her. We use 'sa' here because 'fille' is a feminine word.

September 21, 2018

Andrea776505

Refer to the lesson on Possessives. Nous connaisons: son fils, sa femme, ses parents etc. The possessive adjective must match the thing being "owned" amongst other things.

June 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.