1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We know his daughter."

"We know his daughter."

Translation:Nous connaissons sa fille.

April 2, 2018

6 Comments


Clemencia856229

When do we use "savons" instead of "connaissons"?


wales48

yes please.. i want to know as well :)


DaniyalAwa

why is it 'sa'? 'sa' means 'her', right?


Luqme

'sa' could mean his or her. We use 'sa' here because 'fille' is a feminine word.


Andrea776505

Refer to the lesson on Possessives. Nous connaisons: son fils, sa femme, ses parents etc. The possessive adjective must match the thing being "owned" amongst other things.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.