Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the station?"

Translation:¿Dónde está la estación?

6 months ago

10 Comments


Sevynn1

Every time i see estacion i think of xxxtentacion being dead... :*(

3 months ago

XCM17

same

2 months ago

ernstfrederick
ernstfrederick

If estar indicates a temporary condition (and ser a "permanent" one), why is it used with reference to the location of a station?

2 months ago

tim678378

My guess is that in Spanish the thought process is different. In English the location of a place is permanent and whether I'm asking for the adress or directions I think of the place as forever fixed in space. But in Spanish the question is "where is this place in relation to where I am?" And my position changes.

Anyone out there know? If I ask "where is the Amazon river?" Would I use ser or estar?

1 month ago

aberghorn
aberghorn

Estación is feminine? Is this true for other nouns ending in ión, or is this an exception?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Aberghorn, perhaps best to think of it as "all -ción (-sión) words are feminine." Not all "-ión" words are feminine. "El avión" comes to mind.
If it helps, words ending in "-dad" and "-tad" are feminine too: la felicidad, la libertad

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Yes, nouns ending in -ión are feminine (la nación, la evolución, la tensión...)

6 months ago

Myles227333

I put estacíon, bit it corrected to "el terminal"

6 months ago

joe830172

Would "dónde es la estación?" be incorrect? I'm not sure when to use es or está.

2 months ago

linburnlane

This is how I remember: How you feel and where you are, that is when you use estar :)

2 months ago