Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the station?"

Translation:¿Dónde está la estación?

4 months ago

8 Comments


Sevynn1

Every time i see estacion i think of xxxtentacion being dead... :*(

1 month ago

XCM17
XCM17

same

3 weeks ago

aberghorn
aberghorn

Estación is feminine? Is this true for other nouns ending in ión, or is this an exception?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Aberghorn, perhaps best to think of it as "all -ción (-sión) words are feminine." Not all "-ión" words are feminine. "El avión" comes to mind.
If it helps, words ending in "-dad" and "-tad" are feminine too: la felicidad, la libertad

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Yes, nouns ending in -ión are feminine (la nación, la evolución, la tensión...)

4 months ago

Myles227333

I put estacíon, bit it corrected to "el terminal"

3 months ago

joe830172

Would "dónde es la estación?" be incorrect? I'm not sure when to use es or está.

3 weeks ago

linburnlane

This is how I remember: How you feel and where you are, that is when you use estar :)

1 week ago