1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I believe lions don't eat ve…

"I believe lions don't eat vegetarians."

Translation:Ich glaube, Löwen essen keine Vegetarier.

April 2, 2018

14 Comments


wohohohohooo

Why 'essen' and not 'fressen'?


[deactivated user]

    I thought essen was for human beans.


Buddha_Bunny

    It should be fressen. I'm surprised that essen is accepted as correct.


Arrahn

    I do not think that there is anything wrong with using "essen" here, but "fressen" should absolutely be accepted...


Janet1930

    why does essen' followLoewen'? This clause in English would have `that' , either expressed or not, introduce this clause. Why is this not so in German?


Vabelie

    You may perfectly write "Ich glaube, dass Löwen keine Vegetarier essen", an equivalent to the explicite "that lions don't eat vegetarians", but notice you have then to put the verb at the end of the clause. Duo's version is an alternative possibility, where you skip the subordinate conjunction and keep the verb in second position. Just stylistic choice here :)

    sfuspvwf npj


AdrianColl

    So, the placement of the verb at the end of the subordinate clause is required by the use of the conjunction, and not by the fact that it's a subordinate clause?


maralibe

    Not an expert but I would say yes, because there are many conjunctions, typically used to start subordinate clauses, and not all of them move the verb to the end.

    zum Beispiel: (denn) - Die Löwen fressen die Erdbeeren, denn die sind lecker.


Turts5

    I wrote the exact same answer with "fressen" instead of "essen." Why is that wrong?


stvwllms

    Curious, I wrote "fressen" just now, and it was accepted, although Duo suggested another translation using "essen". My construction was..".dass.....fressen", but that surely doesn't matter. It all suggests that "Leute essen Tiere, und Tiere essen Leute, aber Tiere fressen andere Essen."?


KartikeyaS13

    Never knew lions were picky eaters


Emily57578

    Yes, why essen and not fressen. Is that a Duolingo error ???


Vabelie

    Normaly the algorithm is indifferent to punctuation.

    While I am not contributing to this course, I simply assume the author of this sentence wanted to somewhat "humanize" the lions.
    If "fressen" is indeed not accepted, please report, I'm very sure someone will correct it sooner or later.


Mary432092

    Did you perhaps leave the comma out? It is accepted like this: Ich glaube, Löwen fressen keine Vegetarier

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.