"I believe lions don't eat vegetarians."

Translation:Ich glaube, Löwen essen keine Vegetarier.

April 2, 2018

10 Comments


wohohohohooo

Why 'essen' and not 'fressen'?

May 21, 2018

wibbleypants

I thought essen was for human beans.

January 6, 2019

Janet1930

why does essen' followLoewen'? This clause in English would have `that' , either expressed or not, introduce this clause. Why is this not so in German?

August 1, 2018

Vabelie

You may perfectly write "Ich glaube, dass Löwen keine Vegetarier essen", an equivalent to the explicite "that lions don't eat vegetarians", but notice you have then to put the verb at the end of the clause. Duo's version is an alternative possibility, where you skip the subordinate conjunction and keep the verb in second position. Just stylistic choice here :)

August 11, 2018

AdrianColl

So, the placement of the verb at the end of the subordinate clause is required by the use of the conjunction, and not by the fact that it's a subordinate clause?

November 25, 2018

maralibe

Not an expert but I would say yes, because there are many conjunctions, typically used to start subordinate clauses, and not all of them move the verb to the end.

zum Beispiel: (denn) - Die Löwen fressen die Erdbeeren, denn die sind lecker.

June 24, 2019

Turts5

I wrote the exact same answer with "fressen" instead of "essen." Why is that wrong?

June 24, 2019

stvwllms

Curious, I wrote "fressen" just now, and it was accepted, although Duo suggested another translation using "essen". My construction was..".dass.....fressen", but that surely doesn't matter. It all suggests that "Leute essen Tiere, und Tiere essen Leute, aber Tiere fressen andere Essen."?

June 26, 2019

KartikeyaS13

Never knew lions were picky eaters

April 2, 2018

Emily57578

Yes, why essen and not fressen. Is that a Duolingo error ???

May 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.