"这件衬衫打折吗?"

Translation:Is this shirt discounted?

April 2, 2018

11 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

Is there a discount on this shirt?

May 17, 2018

P97m2

The same... Valid isn't it? Yours

July 6, 2018

marcgo13

Shirts should be accepted

May 1, 2018

pianren

Is there a word for "on sale?" Because saying on sale is a more natural way than discounted.

September 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I can't exactly answer your question, but I can say that to my mind "on sale" should be accepted, as it's used in essentially the same circumstances.

(However, you may be interested to know that "on sale" for "discounted" is N. Am. usage. In British English it essentially means what North Americans call "for sale".)

September 27, 2018

Jacques439990

N American English should be accepted in the same way as British English. Many sentences in this program though seem to be more in chinglish.

December 3, 2018

Jacques439990

Mss Pancakes, it seems that you are working for the Duo Birdie, if so, can you please revamp the system? Coz, with all the restrictions and so few possibilities of verity of answers, it is quite discouraging in many instances... In short not fun at all....

December 3, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I participate in the forums a lot but I'm not part of Duo's official team, so unfortunately I can't make any changes.

I'd definitely add some alternative translations if I could.

December 3, 2018

Jacques439990

Are you Chinese native or...?

December 3, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

No, N. Am. English, so the alternatives I'd add would be on the English side of the equation.

But I studied Chinese in Taiwan (formally) and China (informally), and I think I know enough to know what I don't know (which is still a lot).

December 3, 2018

Jacques439990

What comes again and again is the view saying that many answers come as unnatural. Please take this into account as well. In " 很累,it should stay" very tired" in English, both express exactly the same idea.

December 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.