1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "谁在厕所里?"

"谁在厕所里?"

Translation:Who is in the toilet?

April 2, 2018

19 Comments


Karoliina765050

This phrasing is kinda unfortunate, unless the person is actually insidet he toilet bowl.


scoobert420

Agreed. But they could be in the toilet


Karoliina765050

Could indeed be. But without context, chances still are that they are at the toilet.


Ant.H

Not really, it's completely natural to say "Who's in the toilet." "Toilet" refers to the room here, not the device itself.


Harley497499

In British English you would commonly say "Who is in the toilet?" since toilet is another way of saying bathroom/restroom. In American English, the toilet is the toilet itself so you'd visualise someone standing in the toilet bowl.


paul03datura

No, definitely on the toilet, unless you aim to stick a person inside of a toilet.


Jerryy2012

It should be 'Who is in the bathroom?'


Winston298006

You are right, in American English. However, "toilet" also means "bathroom."


RemieSmith

Maybe in some regions. You would never call a bathroom a toilet though in my experience as a native speaker, and you would definitely not ask who is IN the toilet.


curtca

Right. You can GO to the toilet, but no one ever says they are IN the toilet.


Gabrielle145359

In the UK they call the room the "toilet," or so I've been told.


Dennis385858

Nope, toilet bowl, It should be toilet bowl.

Confucius says, "If you stand on toilet bowl, you are high on pot".


Karoliina765050

It's 'at the toilet' then.


StephanusG1

No, in. The toilet is a room (in this context) and we are never at a room. The This sentence is entirely correct, though not idiomatic in American English (for a change!)


IanthePrince

I certainly hope that we won't start accepting 老子 as a correct answer for "father" one day. Or even worse, 阿嗎 or 爹爹. And you know they are all correct as far as Chinese is concerned, if we want to be this inclusive...

Just kidding! I know what you mean.


insipidlight

So the actual toilet bowl is 馬/(马) 桶 (mǎ​tǒng). This will be VERY useful I'm sure.. /s


RemieSmith

Best translation


Juan49481

You say who is in the bathroom. If you are in the toilet you will get flushed down the hole!


Elef811331

Lavatory is also used in England (and I assume the rest of the UK) but Duolingo does not recognise it. Clearly they have not read Nancy Mitford's U and non-U (where the U stands for upper class) which is about defining a person's social class by their choice of words.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.