"谁在厕所里?"

Translation:Who is in the toilet?

April 2, 2018

15 Comments


Karoliina765050

This phrasing is kinda unfortunate, unless the person is actually insidet he toilet bowl.

June 7, 2018

scoobert420

Agreed. But they could be in the toilet

August 10, 2018

Karoliina765050

Could indeed be. But without context, chances still are that they are at the toilet.

August 10, 2018

Harley497499

In British English you would commonly say "Who is in the toilet?" since toilet is another way of saying bathroom/restroom. In American English, the toilet is the toilet itself so you'd visualise someone standing in the toilet bowl.

September 9, 2018

paul03datura

No, definitely on the toilet, unless you aim to stick a person inside of a toilet.

April 2, 2018

Jerryy2012

It should be 'Who is in the bathroom?'

April 2, 2018

Winston298006

You are right, in American English. However, "toilet" also means "bathroom."

April 15, 2018

RemieSmith

Maybe in some regions. You would never call a bathroom a toilet though in my experience as a native speaker, and you would definitely not ask who is IN the toilet.

May 7, 2019

curtca

Right. You can GO to the toilet, but no one ever says they are IN the toilet.

July 11, 2019

Karoliina765050

It's 'at the toilet' then.

June 7, 2018

StephanusG1

No, in. The toilet is a room (in this context) and we are never at a room. The This sentence is entirely correct, though not idiomatic in American English (for a change!)

March 7, 2019

IanthePrince

I certainly hope that we won't start accepting 老子 as a correct answer for "father" one day. Or even worse, 阿嗎 or 爹爹. And you know they are all correct as far as Chinese is concerned, if we want to be this inclusive...

Just kidding! I know what you mean.

June 14, 2019

insipidlight

So the actual toilet bowl is 馬/(马) 桶 (mǎ​tǒng). This will be VERY useful I'm sure.. /s

March 18, 2019

RemieSmith

Best translation

July 10, 2019

AndrewSutl

Actually, it is more colloquially appropriate to use 上 instead of 里 because 厕所 does refer to the actual toilet. Usually, if you want to refer to the room itself, you say 洗手式(ch.) Or 洗手间(tw.)

April 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.