1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pourquoi le chien grogne-t-i…

"Pourquoi le chien grogne-t-il ?"

Translation:Why is the dog growling?

April 2, 2018

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ant.H

Why is the "-t-il" necessary? Is it a relexive verb? If so, why isn't it "se grogne"?

Any help to understand is appreciated :)

May 15, 2018

stripedkitty

Purely for sound/pronunciation. It is using an inversion to ask a question (reversing order of subject and verb). But "grogne-il" is hard to say and/or not pleasing to the ear, so the 't' is added: grogne-t-il.

Maybe the most common example of this is the inversion of 'there are': il y a becomes y a-t-il. Much easier to say than y a-il!

June 9, 2018

SMWhHG

But why the -il and not just grogne?

December 4, 2018

cricri811231

why does he speak = pourquoi parle -t-il

why do they read = pourquoi lisent-ils

why are we stopped = pourquoi sommes nous arrêtés

what does he read = que lit-il

what do they eat = que mangent-ils

what do we do = que faisons-nous

to ask for questions in french the subject is often invert ( more formal ) especially for written

December 4, 2018

SMWhHG

Thank you, but in your examples the subject is specified by the il/ils/nous etc., whereas in the Duolingo question, the subject (le chien) is already specified, so the 'il' seems redundant.

E.g. in English: "Why does he bark?" - ok "Why does the dog bark?" - ok "Why does the dog he bark?" - not ok

Is this something specific to the sentence or is it always required. Would "Pourquoi l'homme mange?" be correct or would it always need to be "Pourquoi l'homme mange-t-il?"

Many thanks for your help

December 4, 2018

cricri811231

yes, in french we say to ask for questions more or less formal especially for an emphatic way ( at speaking ) but not in english ( I think ) ?

why does the child speak

pourquoi l'enfant parle

pourquoi il parle ( cet enfant )

pourquoi l'enfant parle t-il

December 4, 2018

SMWhHG

Thanks - so are you saying "Pourquoi le chien grogne?" and " Pourquoi le chien grogne-t-il?" are both correct, but the second one is more formal and more emphatic?

December 4, 2018

JohannaRhode

But in the DL question, the subject is "le chien." So why do you have to repeat a subject with "il"?

December 17, 2018

Roody-Roo

Inversion is one of three ways to ask a question. But you can only invert a verb with a pronoun. It's illegal to say grogne-le chien. So you add in the pronoun (il). That gives you Le chien grogne-t-il? "Is the dog growling?"

The "-t-" is a little pronunciation assistance. It has no meaning. It isn't always used. Only use -t- with certain verbs, and only in the third person, which is il/elle.

February 5, 2019

dVMP6

But can we just say "Pourquoi le chien grogne?"

July 4, 2018

Jim606185

Je ne sais pas "pourquoi le chien grogne" is correct I don't know why the dog is barking.

Pourquoi le chien grogne-t-il Why is the dog barking?

To turn it around, if you said in English "I don't know why is the dog barking" it sounds wrong.

It's not quite that bad in French, but adding -t-il improves the question.

February 13, 2019

CSA_GW

my answers are " why does the dog bark" / "why does the dog grumble", and both are rejected.

Can any one tell me what is the difference between the words?

September 2, 2018

Lay-ra

Barking is the loud sound dogs make and only people grumble (complain). Growling is the low, constant, quiet sound dogs make, generally to show displeasure.

November 27, 2018

JohannaRhode

I also don't understand why it couldn't be "pourquoi le chien grogne?" There is a noun and a verb, the "t-il" seems superfluous to me.

September 8, 2018

cricri811231

why do the dogs growl, is not correct ?

October 28, 2018

Lay-ra

That's plural. The sentence is singular. There is only one dog, no more. Le chien. Not les chiens.

November 27, 2018

cricri811231

thanks I did not read me over

November 27, 2018

canadianpenguin6

Hallllllppppp why is g There "t-il"??

November 20, 2018

Rnbwsnsnshn

Can the "le chien" and "grogne-t-il" swap places?

June 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.