1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Naše váhy váží přesně."

"Naše váhy váží přesně."

Translation:Our weighing scales weigh accurately.

April 2, 2018

4 Comments


PierreMDL

I've translated with the singular "Our weighing scale weighs accurately." accidentally and got it correct. Is "váha" often used in the plural for just one machine?


VladaFu

Yes, although there is some preference when to use which depending on the type of the instrument. I believe English is similar.


LukasBlech

"Our weighing scales measure precisely" is not possible? Or do weighing scales just "weigh" and not "measure"?


VladaFu

váží x měří

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.