1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que dit le renard ?"

"Que dit le renard ?"

Translation:What does the fox say?

April 2, 2018

42 Comments


Alana_M.

DING DING DING DA-DINGY A-DING-DING WAPOW POW A-POW POW POW WAPOW POW A-POW POW POW


[deactivated user]

    "Why do I have to keep jumping over this lazy dog?"


AubreyLada

    Did duoling just cash in on a meme from 2014


craftext

    I think the course was probably created in the time this meme was popular.


    [deactivated user]

      LOL what a fun little easter egg


koatree

      it is an ancient mystery...


MarioLuigi13

      Dog goes "woof" Cat goes "meow" Bird goes "tweet" And mouse goes "squeek" Cow goes "moo" Frog goes "croak" And the elephant goes "toot" Ducks say "quack" And fish go "blub" And the seal goes "ow ow ow"

      But there's one sound That no one knows

      Que dit le renard?


jonjon737

      The fox is reluctant to commit to a definitive response and recommends further consultation with the cabbage who is more thoughtful in these matters.


GedG150

      Wasn't expecting this


PieterNieuwoudt

      Ring-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding!


MiladWaleed

      is there a rule for using "que" and "quel" ?


SilverSecret

      que is what and quel is which


carolekolb

      Hattee Hattee Hattee Ho


joshuabert

      Wa-pa-pa-pa-pa-pa-pow!


benedict164750

      ning ning something?


kevin817980

      Ring-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding


kevin817980

      Ring-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding


kevin817980

      Ring-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding


BenjaminKOommen

      Nice Duo. It took me 2 years to get that song out of my head the first time.


MortenI

      RINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGELING


Marc37105

      Ha hee ha hee ha hee ho.


Asimmons1941

      In my childhood book, it was expressed as: What says the fox? It is an old saying, no longer in fashion. But still correct I think.


DanCorso

      If it hears a friendly horse, will it communicate by mo-o-o-o-orse?


Ric439894

      Hacky hacky hacky ho


kpjsttd

      Rakakakakakowww!


SMWhHG

      Wa-pa-pa-pa-pa-pa-pow!


oh.hoe.tanay

      Wakakakaka pow wakkakaka powww!


HiMeCriss

      I've seen the reference in the Greek course, c'mon...


Avissa0

      What the fox say?


syntyche1981

      Little ones say "yip, yip, yip". Big ones say "arf, arf".


OldThyreus

      what is the meaning of this memery, duo!?! explain yourself!


Guilletar_

      Hahah that's the song


HerickMora

      What does the fox say? Ring-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding! Gering-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding! Gering-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding!


Play2ns

      Pa pa pa pa pa pa paw


darthsco

      Hatee hatee hatee ho


BOTPV

      NO DUOLINGO NO! I'd put this behind me


GildaCG31

      Ring ding ding ding dingeringeding

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.