"Shanghai is a big city."

Translation:上海是一个大城市。

April 2, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobinThor

Is 上海是大城市 also correct?


Gabrielle145359

Accepted 2021年12月31日


kokaku

isn't there a measure word for towns?

in general, is 个 always a safe fallback if you cannot remember a specific measure word?


Jerryy2012

’个‘ is fine for towns, cities, or countries, but ‘座’ sounds better. There are lots of cases that you can use ’个‘, but it is not always safe. For example, you cannot use ’个‘ to count televisions, trees, beds, etc.


RemieSmith

What's the pin-yin for that character?


Martinolog

上海是一个很大的城市 would that work?


ymaarrawi

What's wrong with 上海很大的城市?


erudis

I feel like that would be 上海很大的城市, but I'm not a native speaker.


pablopublico

You say 他很高, not 他是很高。


Gabrielle145359

The difference in this case is that there is a noun (城市) after the adjective.


Marosaxamit

❤❤❤ ? Why I can´t use 座 instand of 个 ?


mendosi

I just reported it as well. It's all very well to accept 一個大城市 as a fallback but you should also accept 一座大城市 since many people are learning elsewhere concurrently with Duolingo and might be aware of a more specific classifier.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.