"He runs"

Translation:Anakimbia

April 2, 2018

31 Comments


WouterAddi1

does hukimbia not mean that he is NOT running?


Ernst557459

No, it doesn't! This is the habitual hu- tense (which you may not have learned yet: it comes later in the course). To give an example in context: Kwa kawaida Rashid hukimbia kila siku, 'Usually Rashid runs every day'.

In the negative tense, the final '-a' changes into an -i (1). E.g. Hukimbii meaning 'YOU are not running'. And so 'he is not running' would be hakimbii

(1) but only in the present tense


jmuhammad

In the habitual, would you use "hu" for the first and second person as well?


Ernst557459

Yes, first, second and third; and for all singular as well as plural. This means that you normally must specify the subject in the sentence: wewe hukimbia, wanafunzi husoma, mama yao hufua, etc.


jmuhammad

Thank you, I have not reached a lesson on this yet, but it is nice to know a little beforehand.


Emma967

Why is yeye anakimbia wrong?


adilalibra1

It is also right


Asuncion730316

"Yeye Anakimbia" should be an acceptable answer.


AhmedBossm

It is correct aswell. :)


Blippie1

they both can't be correct, it only accepts one answer


Ellie_BP

Am I missing something? The notes have only talked about the present tense so far, not the habitual tense marker.


AhmedBossm

Duolingo like to put a little bit of advanced content in each lesson to prepare you for whats coming later. In this case 'anakimbia' and 'yeye hukimbia' are both correct but the 'yeye hukimbia' suggests that he/she does it regularly.


Ellie_BP

Thank you! So to be clear, anakimbia is equivalent to he is running, and hukimbia is more generally he runs regularly?


YavorMihay

Anakimbia is also right answer...


Ben837613

Being marked wrong for things we haven't been taught yet is bad teaching


Phmeza

While I appreciate the contrasting and what not, I think they should be more careful not to make us think we're wrong when we're right. Offering the 2nd meaning as an alternative would have worked better than marking what they've already taught as wrong.


jeancharlesco

Anakimbia is a suggested answer in the lesson but not accepted when you type that answer. A bit confusing


SakshiSehg3

Anakimbia is marked incorrect? why?


giraffe__

this is in the habitual lesson, so it's asking for the habitual tense not the present tense


Blippie1

You shouldn't be marked wrong, for something that is also correct.


EvieLeggatt

This is all so confusing. I just wanted to know if it was wrong or not. But I guess it's right. Which means I've got to try to understand it... Great. I may be here for some time...


Ben138225

Why anakimbia when the lesson is about habitual actions. Anakimbia would translate as "is running" rather than "runs" if I understand things properly.


Klgregonis

An example from previous lessons is often inserted in a new skill in order to provide some contrast - it's actually a good way to learn when to use what, and when the English can be ambiguous to speakers of another language.


Asuncion730316

The app seems wrong on this sentence translation.


EvieLeggatt

Wouldnt this mean something like 'his he is not running'?


AhmedBossm

'He is not running' would be 'Hakimbii'. 'Yeye hukimbia' means that he/she runs regularly, it is the habitual tense(you havent been taught this yet). It would be 'hakimbii' because 'Ha' - negative prefix for he/she, the tense marker disapears in the negative present tense and 'kimbia' turns into 'kimbii' in the negative present. I hope ive explained it well.


EvieLeggatt

Thank you, I don't really understand but I'm sure you explained it well and that when I start to learn that stuff, your explanation will come in handy. ;-)


Phmeza

And thank you guys for explaining cause without your input this would just be a useless waste of learning material, and confusing at worst.


Panchete1

Yes, the comments are more useful than the exercises in most of the cases. I usually learn more reading comments than doing exercises :)


stamandster

Thought we were in present tense, habitual running gives the idea of a past, present and future action


Translingual

Wouldn't "anakimbia" be another correct translation?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started