"Il est devenu un grand homme."

Translation:He became a great man.

April 2, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


majean

He became a big man?


PierrePeterPan

Presumably also "He became a tall man"?


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

The meaning of «grand» changes depending upon placement. (There are details, click thru on the link.)

  • un grand homme (before noun): "a great man"
  • un homme grand (after noun): "a tall man"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10691436


MiladWaleed

are you sure because as i know size adjectives come before the noun, aren't "tall" and "short" size adjectives ?


ljredux

Grand almost always does precede the noun when describing size. The situation here is that "un grand homme" became an idiomatic expression meaning "a great man" a long time ago. So a different rule applies when describing the height of a person.

"Un homme grand" does mean a tall man, but I have the impression French people almost always insert a qualifier. Eg. Un homme plutôt grand or un homme de grande taille. To me it seems far more common and less... blunt. I'm not sure what the native French speakers here think about this.


Wmconlon

Why not 'He has become a big man'


NatashaSam2

Big or great is same


davidunder8

Why can't it mean a 'big man'? How would say that if not 'un grand homme'?


TurianSniper

Some adjectives change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun

Un homme grand = A tall or big man

Un grand homme = A great man


waakak

If "he became a tall man" is not accepted then there is literally no way to directly say that in french...


--Roody--

You should read the post above from w-ruggles to grasp this.

  • un grand homme = a great man

  • un homme grand = a tall man

Here's another link:

www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-place-of-french-adjectives-correctly/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.