1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est devenu un grand homme…

"Il est devenu un grand homme."

Translation:He became a great man.

April 2, 2018

10 Comments


majean

He became a big man?


PierrePeterPan

Presumably also "He became a tall man"?


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

The meaning of «grand» changes depending upon placement. (There are details, click thru on the link.)

  • un grand homme (before noun): "a great man"
  • un homme grand (after noun): "a tall man"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10691436


MiladWaleed

are you sure because as i know size adjectives come before the noun, aren't "tall" and "short" size adjectives ?


Wmconlon

Why not 'He has become a big man'


NatashaSam2

Big or great is same


davidunder8

Why can't it mean a 'big man'? How would say that if not 'un grand homme'?


TurianSniper

Some adjectives change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun

Un homme grand = A tall or big man

Un grand homme = A great man


waakak

If "he became a tall man" is not accepted then there is literally no way to directly say that in french...


Roody-Roo

You should read the post above from w-ruggles to grasp this.

  • un grand homme = a great man

  • un homme grand = a tall man

Here's another link:

www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-place-of-french-adjectives-correctly/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.