"Il est devenu un grand homme."

Translation:He became a great man.

April 2, 2018

10 Comments


majean

He became a big man?

June 1, 2018

PierrePeterPan

Presumably also "He became a tall man"?

April 2, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

The meaning of «grand» changes depending upon placement. (There are details, click thru on the link.)

  • un grand homme (before noun): "a great man"
  • un homme grand (after noun): "a tall man"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10691436

April 22, 2018

MiladWaleed

are you sure because as i know size adjectives come before the noun, aren't "tall" and "short" size adjectives ?

July 24, 2018

Wmconlon

Why not 'He has become a big man'

November 1, 2018

NatashaSam2

Big or great is same

December 24, 2018

davidunder8

Why can't it mean a 'big man'? How would say that if not 'un grand homme'?

February 9, 2019

TurianSniper

Some adjectives change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun

Un homme grand = A tall or big man

Un grand homme = A great man

April 2, 2019

waakak

If "he became a tall man" is not accepted then there is literally no way to directly say that in french...

November 7, 2018

Roody-Roo

You should read the post above from w-ruggles to grasp this.

  • un grand homme = a great man

  • un homme grand = a tall man

Here's another link:

www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-place-of-french-adjectives-correctly/

January 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.