"Deux litres de lait ne sont pas suffisants."

Translation:Two litres of milk are not sufficient.

April 2, 2018

16 Comments


Jered78

I will argue that "Two liters of milk is not sufficient" is correct American English (but not British English).

American English typically uses singular verb conjugations for group nouns, and for measured but uncountable mass nouns. So, while "Five oranges is not enough" would not be appropriate, "Five cups of orange juice is not enough" is appropriate American English.

A different example of this in English is referring to an organization or business. American English would say "Duolingo is a company that produces language learning software," while British English would say "Duolingo are...."

Or maybe I'm wrong. :-)

April 3, 2018

iseg

I would have said the other way around - I am English and believe that 'is' is correct


Jered78

In the worlds of George Bernard Shaw, "Two countries, separated by a common language."


n6zs

It is accepted now.


Wanda655505

Wrong. I am native American and we would use are in the plural examples that you gave. Duolingo is a company, is correct, because a company is singular.


RyanMelvil

Milk isn't countable. So we talk about a quantity of milk in the singular, don't we?


CJ.Dennis

It depends whether you're talking about "two litres (are)" or "a quantity (of two litres is)".


Wanda655505

But a liter is countable. It's one.


Neggurbrev

'Two litres of milk is not enough' should probably also be accepted.


pakjim

Two liters of milk are insufficient. rejected! insufficient = not sufficient


GoIhawk

Whether or not 'are' or 'is' is correct English, both should be accepted. As that is how people speak in English and here Duolingo is teaching us French, not English.


n6zs

Both "is" and "are" are accepted but in the process we do learn quite a bit about our own language.


Neggurbrev

'is' is not currently accepted (22 July 2018)


Wanda655505

2 L is two liters and should be marked correct.


Roxana11701

Two liters of milk won't be enough

Not correct, per Duo.


pakjim

You used a different tense. Won't = will not. Future, not present.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.