1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne me souviens pas d'elleā€¦

"Je ne me souviens pas d'elles."

Translation:I do not remember them.

April 2, 2018

12 Comments


ecrowley2

why not d'elle?

April 2, 2018

ThomasFran621601

Should be accepted as the pronunciation is the same.

June 24, 2018

a.d.elliott

Pot luck. I too fell foul of this question. Just another question on here that you have to memorise since you have no context.

April 4, 2018

Geoff_Campbell

Yes Duo, please accept both "d'elle" and "d'elles" as there is not context here.

June 30, 2018

48clyde

d'elle or d'elles - how does one tell the difference in the audio?

Also, why don't the Report answer options for the "Type what you hear" type questions don't have an option for "my answer should be accepted."

I typed "je ne me souviens pas d'elle" and was marked wrong....

October 14, 2018

Daniel589120

You don't, you either get it right or get it wrong. Note which one is which and next time the audio exercise comes up again (which it will) just answer the one it accepts. Every time the exercise comes up again, answer it the same way.

Hopefully you won't see the question again after you finish the skill!

April 13, 2019

Greg950410

same trap

August 29, 2018

louisemathias0

the singular "elle" should be accepted. There is no diffrence in the sound between the singular and the plural.

November 10, 2018

Arthur171694

Same problem with my answer. Very frustrating.

December 16, 2018

Roxana11701

It accepts the singular form, but tells you you have a spelling error. (Gallic shrugging of shoulders...)

January 15, 2019

Alison709866

They might be listening: I typed d'elle which was marked correct, but it said I had a typo!

November 14, 2018

FatemehEkr

The same problem as others have too. I typed Je ne me souviens pas d'elle, and confused; because the pronunciation of both is the same but Duo does not accept the singular form. :-(

December 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.