1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut des gants."

"Il faut des gants."

Translation:Gloves are needed.

April 2, 2018

25 Comments


drjanety

I wrote, "One needs gloves," and it was not accepted. Please fix this.


Flannery65

Still not accepted 29/07/2018


[deactivated user]

    I did the same. The only difference is passive voice. Il faut may or may not be passive, depending on the context.


Bonjour2024

    I wrote, "He needs gloves", and it didn't work. Either tell me why or fix this problem.


psychenoel

    When a specific person needs something in french you would use "avoir besoin de". So "He needs gloves" would be "Il a besoin des gants"

    "Il faut" is more general as someone said below its closer to "Gloves are necessary"


psychenoel

    It wont let me edit my typo but "Il a besoin de gants"


purpledwarf

    I get that "Il faut des gants" means "Gloves are needed" but please tell me how would "He needs gloves" be written in French? Thanks in advance.


sisalbichon1

    Unless this is simly a fixed saying, I don't see why 'he needs gloves' is wrong--or how else that could be said


RuthZ1..

    Yes it is a fixed saying and it is used a lot.


DK5Mj2

    I wrote "he needs gloves". I always forget "il faut" means it is needed


    [deactivated user]

      Okay it's fine that "He needs gloves" is rejected, but "One needs gloves" for sure shouldn't be. I mean, it's even what is suggested in the hint, for Pete's sake.


JamesKumeroa

      Why il and not ils? If des gants is plural.


Erin.s.c503

      'il faut' is an expression that means 'it is necessary' or 'one must'


Diana565322

      I do not understand why “He needs gloves” is incorrect.


Albertvand8

      This is making no sense - any tutors that know?


meepbutton

      One wouldn't say "One needs gloves." or "Gloves are needed" in English, it sounds awkward and robotic. "We need gloves." is more commonly used. There should be a few correct answers here.


Flannery65

      I am pretty surprised that anyone would replace "once needs gloves" with "we need gloves". May be "gloves are necessary." It's very cold in the Canadian winter" "Yes, gloves are necessary".


meepbutton

      I simply find it hard to believe that anyone would speak the words "gloves are necessary" or "one needs gloves" in any context, even in Canada. It's not wrong it's just not conversational. Conversationally, you would use "we" to refer to anyone/everyone living in the region experiencing cold weather. Now, you could argue that in the context of a language-learning application, "we" starts making it too complicated and confusing for students. That's probably true but no one has pointed that out. Now go ahead and thumbs down this comment too.


drjanety

      One would say, "One needs gloves," or "Gloves are needed," in English. It is more proper, just not everyday usage.


Sam478169

      I put "he needs gloves" but was corrected as "we need gloves." I don't understand this one.


petslover2001

      I write "He needs gloves." But not accepted. Why don't they fix it after many comments? They don't care????


Roody438651

      I wrote "Gloves are a must" and it wasn't accepted!


      [deactivated user]

        "One needs gloves" is in the impersonal, as is "il faut". "One needs" is also given as a translation of "il faut."


RichardPro100422

        "One needs gloves" was not accepted.....It is CORRECT!!


Lisa480539

        I suggest "We need gloves" be accepted.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.