"Il faut des gants."

Translation:Gloves are needed.

April 2, 2018

25 Comments


drjanety

I wrote, "One needs gloves," and it was not accepted. Please fix this.

April 2, 2018

Flannery65

Still not accepted 29/07/2018

July 29, 2018

HarrietAng

I did the same. The only difference is passive voice. Il faut may or may not be passive, depending on the context.

February 22, 2019

goatdogs

I wrote, "He needs gloves", and it didn't work. Either tell me why or fix this problem.

April 7, 2018

psychenoel

When a specific person needs something in french you would use "avoir besoin de". So "He needs gloves" would be "Il a besoin des gants"

"Il faut" is more general as someone said below its closer to "Gloves are necessary"

January 9, 2019

psychenoel

It wont let me edit my typo but "Il a besoin de gants"

January 9, 2019

purpledwarf

I get that "Il faut des gants" means "Gloves are needed" but please tell me how would "He needs gloves" be written in French? Thanks in advance.

June 11, 2018

sisalbichon1

Unless this is simly a fixed saying, I don't see why 'he needs gloves' is wrong--or how else that could be said

May 1, 2018

RuthZ1..

Yes it is a fixed saying and it is used a lot.

May 6, 2018

DK5Mj2

I wrote "he needs gloves". I always forget "il faut" means it is needed

July 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Okay it's fine that "He needs gloves" is rejected, but "One needs gloves" for sure shouldn't be. I mean, it's even what is suggested in the hint, for Pete's sake.

    July 27, 2018

JamesKumeroa

    Why il and not ils? If des gants is plural.

    April 3, 2018

Erin_colgan

    'il faut' is an expression that means 'it is necessary' or 'one must'

    May 7, 2018

meepbutton

    One wouldn't say "One needs gloves." or "Gloves are needed" in English, it sounds awkward and robotic. "We need gloves." is more commonly used. There should be a few correct answers here.

    June 19, 2018

drjanety

    One would say, "One needs gloves," or "Gloves are needed," in English. It is more proper, just not everyday usage.

    June 19, 2018

Flannery65

    I am pretty surprised that anyone would replace "once needs gloves" with "we need gloves". May be "gloves are necessary." It's very cold in the Canadian winter" "Yes, gloves are necessary".

    July 29, 2018

meepbutton

    I simply find it hard to believe that anyone would speak the words "gloves are necessary" or "one needs gloves" in any context, even in Canada. It's not wrong it's just not conversational. Conversationally, you would use "we" to refer to anyone/everyone living in the region experiencing cold weather. Now, you could argue that in the context of a language-learning application, "we" starts making it too complicated and confusing for students. That's probably true but no one has pointed that out. Now go ahead and thumbs down this comment too.

    July 29, 2018

Diana565322

    I do not understand why “He needs gloves” is incorrect.

    July 14, 2018

Albertvand8

    This is making no sense - any tutors that know?

    August 24, 2018

Sam478169

    I put "he needs gloves" but was corrected as "we need gloves." I don't understand this one.

    September 7, 2018

petslover2001

    I write "He needs gloves." But not accepted. Why don't they fix it after many comments? They don't care????

    September 23, 2018

Roody438651

    I wrote "Gloves are a must" and it wasn't accepted!

    November 17, 2018

HarrietAng

    "One needs gloves" is in the impersonal, as is "il faut". "One needs" is also given as a translation of "il faut."

    February 23, 2019

RichardPro100422

    "One needs gloves" was not accepted.....It is CORRECT!!

    March 13, 2019

Lisa480539

    I suggest "We need gloves" be accepted.

    April 20, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.