1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je porte des chaussures."

"Je porte des chaussures."

Translation:I wear shoes.

April 2, 2018

11 Comments


Dugan4

Why not "I wear some shoes?"


GabeDC

I tried the same thing and have the same question.


Emilee579911

I am wearing shoes ... Is it incorrect?


PhillipStanley

How would you say "I am carrying my shoes because my feet hurt."


AmineHadji1

Since porter means both to wear and to carry, I would just rephrase it as Je tiens mes chaussures parce que mes pieds me font mal = I am holding my shoes because my feet hurt


ShaunWhite14

Lol same all the time


smatprabby

I wear some shoes should be accepted, but it's not. Duo needs to fix this.


drjanety

I wrote, "I bring shoes." Is this wrong?


AmineHadji1

to bring = apporter. You could interpret this sentence as I carry shoes, but not as I bring shoes = J'apporte des chaussures


Dr_Mitta

'I am wearing some shoes' marked incorrect. I have reported it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.