"Je porte des chaussures."

Translation:I wear shoes.

April 2, 2018

11 Comments


Dugan4

Why not "I wear some shoes?"

April 10, 2018

GabeDC

I tried the same thing and have the same question.

April 16, 2018

Emilee579911

I am wearing shoes ... Is it incorrect?

May 24, 2018

PhillipStanley

How would you say "I am carrying my shoes because my feet hurt."

April 2, 2018

AmineHadji1

Since porter means both to wear and to carry, I would just rephrase it as Je tiens mes chaussures parce que mes pieds me font mal = I am holding my shoes because my feet hurt

April 3, 2018

ShaunWhite14

Lol same all the time

June 19, 2018

smatprabby

I wear some shoes should be accepted, but it's not. Duo needs to fix this.

May 4, 2018

drjanety

I wrote, "I bring shoes." Is this wrong?

April 2, 2018

AmineHadji1

to bring = apporter. You could interpret this sentence as I carry shoes, but not as I bring shoes = J'apporte des chaussures

April 2, 2018

drjanety

thanks!

April 2, 2018

Dr_Mitta

'I am wearing some shoes' marked incorrect. I have reported it.

July 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.