1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo te hablé sobre mi viaje d…

"Yo te hablé sobre mi viaje del año pasado."

Translation:I spoke to you about my trip last year.

April 2, 2018

73 Comments


tombodailey

I think this is a more common English translation: "I spoke with you about my last year's trip".


CheriStead

That sounds really awkward to me.


Karun523898

But isn't the translation correct? Duo didn't accept it as of 7/14/2018


TheodoreMu3

I think the "spoke with" rather than "spoke to" part makes sense, but "my last year's trip" sounds incredibly wrong. I think it's because "my last year" didn't take the trip..."last year's trip" is fine, if you're not specifying whose trip it is, but "my last year's trip" isn't a valid English phrase, it really has to be "my trip last year", or something like "the trip I took last year" if you want to avoid the temporal ambiguity that happens in the English translation (did we speak last year about my current/future trip, or did we speak at some point about my trip last year?).


Doctor-John

Literally, the Spanish sentence means "I spoke to you about my trip of last year." This is an accurate and unambiguous translation. It's clear that "last year" describes the trip, not when the person spoke. However, a more natural English translation is Duolingo's "I spoke to you about my trip last year." Technically, this introduces an ambiguity about whether "last year" describes the trip or the speaking. However, native English-speakers will assume (correctly) that "last year" refers to the trip. They will make this assumption, probably without even thinking about it, because "last year" immediately follows "my trip." If a native English-speaker meant that the speaking occurred last year, they would say instead: "I spoke to you last year about my trip." In short, Duolingo's featured English translation is better because it's perfectly natural and conveys the same information.


EmilCohen1

or ,,, I talked to you about my last year's trip . ... rejected as well by DL


sguthrie1

Did you report it?


Lets_learn_team.

'i spoke to you about the trip i had last year' should be accepted, right? En mi opinión, suena correcta.


TheodoreMu3

The helper verb has to be "took" for trips, "had" doesn't work..."had" implies that you lost the trip somehow.


Hank_Williams_Sr

I bet it´d better be "last year trip"


colinmcw

I put down told instead of spoke. Would "I told you about my trip from last year." be incorrect?


Hippoposthumous

Decir, not hable is what you'd use for "I told you".

Yo te hable sobre: I spoke to you about...

Yo te dije sobre: I told you about...


BrandiWL

Hablé to spoke or talked would be the perfect English translation. Some are using a technical translation of decir, but in common language, this would be relaying the meaning better. Over 5 years of speaking Spanish (latino). They're pretty interchangeable in my opinion.


Tom968478

Told, is probably more common, thus, counted wrong.


Doctor-John

"Told" is more common, but is it a faithful translation of the Spanish?

"I spoke to you about..." sounds like the speaker mentioned only a few things about the trip. "I told you about..." suggests a fuller account. It doesn't matter that "told" is more common, if it misrepresents what the Spanish sentence says.


BrandiWL

Doctor John, is English your native tongue?


MasterYods

So how would you say 'Last year I spoke with you about my trip.' ?? Meaning the speaking was last year, not the trip.


marcy65brown

Without the "de," I think. El año pasado te hablé sobre mi viaje. Te hablé sobre mi viaje el año pasado.


MasterYods

That makes sense. Thanks.


IngridNN2

Also got wrong with "I told you about my trip from last year" :-( Why oh why?


JeffSMason

I translated this as "I spoke to you about my trip of last year." Admittedly I wouldn't say it like that in English conversation but if I did everyone would know what I was talking about.


Roberto991267

Jeff, you hit the nail on the head. Instead of trying to an appropriate English translation, we should be focusing on what the Spanish is trying to convey. The key here is the use of del vs. el. By using del, it conveys that the trip happened last year (of last year). If el were used, it would be that it was last year when you spoke about the trip.


RudyGasparelli

It's odd but while "last year's trip" sounds just fine to me when I hear "my last year's trip" or "my trip from last year" it sounds weird.


Miriam220166

I just love this! On the French studies commentary wall, people are pulling their hair in frustration of the next-to-impossible-to-learn language. Here people are mostly commenting on the English translations :-D

Conclusion: In comparison, French is very, very hard to get. Spanish is quite ok. :-)


macfarlanerick

Possibly a better alternative would be, "I spoke to you about my trip last year". In English the from is unnecessary.


TykaBooker

That's what I put and it was accepted.


julie630717

this is confusing context ... "del ano pasado" seems to mean "of last year"....


SGuthrie0

"Of THE past year." Your's is a "literal" translation (except for the missing "the"). If you put it into standard English, it would mean "last year."


11Mars1943

Why is the translation here different from the one given as the correct answer for the exercis, and which forgets the "mi" de mi viaje ?


pbstarner

An English speaker would much more likely say: "I spoke to you about my trip OF last year" or "I spoke to you about my last year's trip" rather than the translation above. One just wouldn't say "my trip FROM last year". The trip didn't come from the past year, it occurred last year, hence the use of the word "of".


Hippoposthumous

You're partly right, however, your examples are not. "I spoke to you about my trip of last year" is equally bizarre.

The most common ways to convey the thought are:

"I spoke to you about last year's trip". (Possessives are the most common way to express an occurrence within a timeframe. See also "last Tuesday's meeting" or " Next month's schedule". )

"I spoke to you about my trip last year" (In the abstract, it's unclear whether the speaker did the speaking last year, or ABOUT the trip that TOOK PLACE last year, but this is almost always clear from context, and an extremely common way to convey the thought.)


fsouthern

Thank you. Your comment is the only one that has what I would consider sensible translations. I hope someone takes notice.


sguthrie1

No one will take notice unless we report these.


Doctor-John

Duolingo's featured translation is fine. There's nothing to report. The Spanish sentence means "I spoke to you about my trip of last year," (which is technically correct but sounds unnatural), and Duolingo's featured translation "I spoke to you about my trip last year." conveys this information to a native English-speaker in natural English. The technically possible ambiguity won't be noticed in normal conversation.


sguthrie1

Yes. "last year's trip" is the best (least confusing translation).


dave_cullen

This is my question as well: in the english translation, it is ambiguous whether last year refers to when i took the trip, or when we spoke about some previous trip. Does the same ambiguity exist in the original spanish?


fedor-A-learner

except that "about my last year's trip" is not accepted yet.


sguthrie1

Did you report it?


KenBarclay

I agree. A trip from last year would require a time machine.


TykaBooker

I put "I spoke to you about my trip last year" and it was accepted.


elojo1

You spoke last year about your trip ...... or...... you spoke about last years trip. Which is it......confused.com!


TykaBooker

"I spoke to you"


IforGot2

I told you about my trip from last year? Why is this wrong? near translations are almost always accepted here...


jangotango

Clearly in Spanish the meaning is that the trip occurred last year not the speaking. Although it sounds a little stilted, to avoid the ambiguity I answered 'I spoke to you about my trip of a year ago' not expecting it to be accepted. It wasn't.


elojo1

My trip of a year ago....nowt wrong wiv that.


ymQcCan

'mi viaje del ano pasado" means literally "my trip of last year, or "last year's trip". For the above to mean I spoke to you about it last year, I think it should be "Yo te hable sobre mi viaje el ano pasado" or "Yo te hable el ano pasado, sobre mi viaje", No? (no Spanish keyboard, so accents, etc.missing)


Dave428700

Did I speak last year about the trip I took or did I speak about the trip I took last year. "del" makes it clear in Spanish "of" makes it clear in English.


mamaatje1

I told you about my trip OF last year (my last year's trip)


Federica464197

Two different things: I spoke wity you last year about my trip or I spoke about the trip of last year (that I made last year)


TykaBooker

It is the trip that happened last year, not the speaking.


NoahTorres987239

Would I told you about my trip not be acceptable, I feel like it is a more natural translation.


Dr._Alex_6845

"I told you about my trip last year." Isn't that an acceptable English translation? I tried translator after I got rejected and it did exactly what I wrote.


JackMcBrid6

Why is this del año pasado rather than just el año pasado? I don't recall that we have used del rather than en in similar foils.


Bruce768614

"Viaje Del año pasado" = "Last year's trip"

The preposition "De" often indicates the possessive.
In general, prepositions clarify the relationships between the nouns they come between.


nvJzFTaQ

Does this mean the trip or the conversation occurred last year. I was marked wrong for translating as " I spoke to you about the trip that I took last year." Which seems to me a much more precise translation, unless it was the conversation that took place a year ago.


TykaBooker

It is the trip that occurred last year, but you have added a few words that are not in the sentence and left some out that should be there.


RafaelHalpern

Why is "I told you about my trip last year" wrong ?


gigiwilson

I spoke to you about my last year’s trip. (When I saw you yesterday) I spoke to you about my trip last year. (Right after I returned) Which is it?


maryvonne455187

Yes doesn't make sense. Last year is referring to the trip but the way the english translation reads here is 'i spoke to you last year about my trip' Should be changed to my trip of last year


drewrywpg

Your answer means that I spoke to you last year whereas the meaning of the sentence is that the trip itself was last year.


GracePersa1

I told you about my trip last year. is also correct!


SGuthrie0

Not really. Your's is ambiguous. It could mean, "Last year, I told you about the trip.


AnandReddy5

Trip of last year rejected


JesusSaves-Loves

"I told you about my trip last year." was marked incorrect 9/12/2019.


TykaBooker

Decir=to tell, hablar=to speak


mgbryant

"From" just does not look or sound right could it be treated as a contraction IE "I spoke to you about last year's trip ?" ?


EmilCohen1

You omitted my (mi)... that's why it was rejected.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.