"Yotehablésobremiviajedelañopasado."

Translation:I spoke to you about my trip from last year.

9 months ago

37 Comments


tombodailey

I think this is a more common English translation: "I spoke with you about my last year's trip".

9 months ago

CheriStead

That sounds really awkward to me.

8 months ago

Karun523898

But isn't the translation correct? Duo didn't accept it as of 7/14/2018

6 months ago

EmilCohen1

or ,,, I talked to you about my last year's trip . ... rejected as well by DL

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Did you report it?

4 months ago

sylsdaughter

same here. Guess I'll report it.

1 month ago

hjh414399

same here and I did report it today.

1 week ago

colinmcw
colinmcw

I put down told instead of spoke. Would "I told you about my trip from last year." be incorrect?

7 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Decir, not hable is what you'd use for "I told you".

Yo te hable sobre: I spoke to you about...

Yo te dije sobre: I told you about...

4 months ago

Tom968478

Told, is probably more common, thus, counted wrong.

6 months ago

IngridNN2

Also got wrong with "I told you about my trip from last year" :-( Why oh why?

6 months ago

Bruce768614

Duo is being a stickler for making hablar= to speak or talk and decir= to tell or say.
The problem I have is that your answer means EXACTLY the same thing as their answer!

Isn't that what translating is???

1 month ago

MasterYods

So how would you say 'Last year I spoke with you about my trip.' ?? Meaning the speaking was last year, not the trip.

9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Without the "de," I think. El año pasado te hablé sobre mi viaje. Te hablé sobre mi viaje el año pasado.

9 months ago

MasterYods

That makes sense. Thanks.

9 months ago

pbstarner

An English speaker would much more likely say: "I spoke to you about my trip OF last year" or "I spoke to you about my last year's trip" rather than the translation above. One just wouldn't say "my trip FROM last year". The trip didn't come from the past year, it occurred last year, hence the use of the word "of".

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

You're partly right, however, your examples are not. "I spoke to you about my trip of last year" is equally bizarre.

The most common ways to convey the thought are:

"I spoke to you about last year's trip". (Possessives are the most common way to express an occurrence within a timeframe. See also "last Tuesday's meeting" or " Next month's schedule". )

"I spoke to you about my trip last year" (In the abstract, it's unclear whether the speaker did the speaking last year, or ABOUT the trip that TOOK PLACE last year, but this is almost always clear from context, and an extremely common way to convey the thought.)

4 months ago

fsouthern
fsouthern

Thank you. Your comment is the only one that has what I would consider sensible translations. I hope someone takes notice.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

No one will take notice unless we report these.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes. "last year's trip" it the best (least confusing translation).

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

except that "about my last year's trip" is not accepted yet.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Did you report it?

4 months ago

KenBarclay

I agree. A trip from last year would require a time machine.

5 months ago

TykaBooker

I put "I spoke to you about my trip last year" and it was accepted.

1 month ago

RudyGasparelli

It's odd but while "last year's trip" sounds just fine to me when I hear "my last year's trip" or "my trip from last year" it sounds weird.

2 months ago

BKZkLe
BKZkLe

Like many have commented: this sentence does not sound well in English

4 months ago

macfarlanerick

Possibly a better alternative would be, "I spoke to you about my trip last year". In English the from is unnecessary.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

That's what I put and it was accepted.

1 month ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

I told you about my trip from last year? Why is this wrong? near translations are almost always accepted here...

1 week ago

11Mars1943

Why is the translation here different from the one given as the correct answer for the exercis, and which forgets the "mi" de mi viaje ?

6 months ago

Mike209223

I told you about my trip last year is the “correct” answer given me and it is obviously inconsistent with the answer given here. Both cannot be correct.

3 months ago

tishgab
tishgab

Same as, reported, 18/12/18.

1 month ago

JeffSMason

I translated this as "I spoke to you about my trip of last year." Admittedly I wouldn't say it like that in English conversation but if I did everyone would know what I was talking about.

1 month ago

mgbryant

"From" just does not look or sound right could it be treated as a contraction IE "I spoke to you about last year's trip ?" ?

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

"Last year's trip" is possessive, not a contraction.

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/forming-possessive/

2 months ago

EmilCohen1

You omitted my (mi)... that's why it was rejected.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.