1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František always agrees with…

"František always agrees with her."

Translation:František s ní vždy souhlasí.

April 2, 2018

4 Comments


ken55414

Suppose the English sentence indicated stress or emphasis with an explanation mark (!), would I be translating them into Czech properly in these examples: Frantisek always agrees with her! = František vždy souhlasí s ní. Frantisek agrees with her always! - František s ní souhlasí vždy.


andrew_lim

Is there a particular rule around ordering in Czech that makes one more natural than the other?

  • František vždy souhlasí s ní: this was marked incorrect
  • František s ní souhlasí vždy: this was the suggested correction in response

VladaFu

"František vždy souhlasí s ní" strongly stresses "s ní" and it sounds weird. It is hard to draw a line though. Perhaps it will become accepted. The problem is that flat out acceptance does not warn the user about the uncommonness.

"František s ní souhlasí vždy" Here "s ní" is in the second position, which is unstressed. We normally place clitics there. It is a common word order.

Basically, the English sentence is ambiguous. It does not say what is already known and what is the new information and how the sentence is intonated. If you want to stress that he always agrees with her and not to someone else it is probably alright.

If you want to say that he always agrees (with her) then your answer is incorrect.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.