"She has not said a thing since her father left."

Translation:Elle n'a rien dit depuis que son père est parti.

April 2, 2018

23 Comments


Randy286127

I thought that "rien," like some other negations, came after the past participle. "Elle n'a dit rien..."?

April 24, 2018

geekwif

Same question. I'm always unsure of where the negation goes in these cases. Can anyone clarify this?

May 31, 2018

Imnuts7

Are there examples of these cases you mentioned? Normally, it would be 'il n'a pas dit' so it would make sense for rien to replace pas there.

October 27, 2018

Randy286127

Took a while, but I finally found a clippable text. It actually contradicts my original point (above) for this particular example, but it does make my general point, which is that the second part of some negations follow the past participle rather than the auxiliary verb. From French for Dummies: "In the passé composé, the second negative words personne (no one), nulle part (nowhere), ni (neither/nor), and aucun (none) + noun go after the past participle, not before. Ne stays in the same place. For example: Nous n’avons vu personne. (We saw no one.) Here’s the formula: Subject + ne + conjugated form of être or avoir + past participle + personne/nulle part/ni/aucun." Expanding on the topic a bit, for me, the order of the small words in a sectence is one of the hardest rules to master. For example: "He got no one up early,": "Il ne s'est leve personne tot." That's probably not even close. It's a long, complicated subject, but I can't find the rules set down concretely in any one location, either in print or on line.

December 4, 2018

JBOXY

In the last example of use of depuis, the first verb was in the present tense - Elle ne dit rien- , why is it in the passé composé here?

July 30, 2018

John486577

Yes, this is puzzling me too.

December 4, 2018

Ben568111

I believe because she said nothing ONCE. It is not a continuing thing STILL happening. On the contrary, If the sentence said "She has been silent...." Then it would be something like "Elle est silencieuse depuis que..."

February 1, 2019

Christian6853

Elle n'a pas dit un mot depuis que son père est parti ???

June 26, 2018

AngelGee4

Where are the words "a thing" in the French sentence?

July 26, 2018

sean.mullen

Rien means "anything", so « n'a rien dit » = "has not said anything" = "has not said a thing."

July 31, 2018

poubelpac

"Elle n'a rien dit depuis le départ de son père" should have been accepted !!

April 2, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Back translation: "She has said nothing since her father's departure."

May 13, 2018

poubelpac

Thanks for you answer. ;-)

August 14, 2018

MiladWaleed

can we say "elle n'a pas dit une chose" and why is que used here ? is it used to connect two phrases ?

July 24, 2018

AngelGee4

Sitesurf wrote on "Next? They can eat normally.": "Depuis" is only a preposition you can use before a noun or adverb: depuis hier, depuis une semaine, depuis longtemps... "Depuis que" is a conjunction you use to introduce a full clause (subject + verb): depuis que son père est parti.

I got this info from Sitesurf. She is most helpful.

July 25, 2018

MiladWaleed

thank you

July 25, 2018

WW427184

Why isn't "She has not said a thing" not in present tense? As mentioned by JBOXY she is still (in the present) not saying anything, so it should be in present. Can anyone explain why duo uses past?

November 20, 2018

sean.mullen

The French passé composé (compound past) maps to both the past perfective ("she did not say") and the present perfect ("she has not said") in English, depending on context. This context calls for its translation as the present perfect, which describes an action that was completed in the past from the perspective of its effect on the present -- so, "She has not said anything" means that she didn't say anything in the past and still is not currently saying anything. The present perfect is actually the literal translation of « elle n'a rien dit » anyway ('a' is the present tense conjugation of avoir).

November 21, 2018

DazzlingOc

Does the second verb have to be "partir"? Does "quitter" not work and why not?

December 9, 2018

sean.mullen

'Quitter' doesn't work because it is a transitive verb, meaning it requires an object (which is either a place or person); 'partir' and its synonym 's'en aller' are intransitive ('partir' has an informal transitive sense in Québec, but I am ignoring that here, especially since this course teaches France French).

March 23, 2019

maryli82

Why can't it be "elle n'a rien dite... "

December 22, 2018

DazzlingOc

In the passe compose, the past participle -- participe passe -- (the verb that goes after the auxillary verb of etre or avoir) generally does not need agreement. You only need to have agreement with the passe compose when the direct object is before the verb. So for example: J'ai donné la lettre a lui. (no agreement) Je l'ai donnée a lui. (the l' is replacing "la lettre" and it goes before the verb "donner" in the passé composé so "donné" becomes "donnée" since "la lettre" is feminine)

This also applies for other things, so if it were les lettres, it would be: Je les ai données a lui (note the extra "s" now that the direct object is plural)

December 23, 2018

DazzlingOc

Hope this helps; you could also check https://www.thoughtco.com/french-agreement-compound-verbs-works-4086482 for more exceptions and rules etc.

December 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.