"そのきょうかしょはぜんぜんうすくありません。"

Translation:That textbook is not thin at all.

April 2, 2018

10 Comments


Cherain2

その教科書は全然薄くありません.

August 27, 2018

Sjouke16

The textbook is a poor translation for その教科書, it should be: that textbook

April 2, 2018

ayamedori

Not necessarily, "the" is acceptable as well.

April 2, 2018

testmoogle

It's funny, because this course (JA, from EN) usually marks answers as wrong if you type "the" for その, whereas the reverse course (EN, from JA) often marks answers as wrong if you type "that".

I often forget which course I'm currently on and end up typing the wrong one. Gets rather confusing that the two courses each have their own default preference for how その should be translated. I'm always relieved whenever the sentence has あの instead, since its default translation is the same in both courses–"that". xD

April 3, 2018

MelvinBB

Is the EN, from JA course good for learning 日本語?

October 23, 2018

Cocci285170

Could we say うすくないてす? I don't really understand the contruction for negative adjectives.

May 2, 2018

ayamedori

Yes; in fact that's pretty much the same thing as the informal negative of ある is ない. About negative adjectives in general, you have to understand that there are two kinds of adjectives: i-adjectives like うすい and na-adjectives like 大切な. To make i-adjectives negative you chop off the い and replace it by くない/くありません (you can think of that as うすく being an adverb acting on ない/ありません if that's easier for you, "x doesn't exist thinly"). To make na-adjectives negative you chop off the な and add じゃない/じゃありません.

May 2, 2018

jasminecornforth

is there a difference between うすく and ほそい?

May 2, 2018

gyJe7QcR

According to jisho.org, you can use うすい only with objects, not people.

October 6, 2018

pahko_

You're actually asking about the difference between 薄い「うすい」 and 細い「ほそい」. I believe うすい is "thin" in terms of being more flat (like a paper or book), while ほそい is "thin" in terms of being more long and narrow (like a road or a rod).

The く in うすくありません is part of the negation portion (くありません). Which is a more formal version of くない.

May 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.