"Quanti grammi di burro sono nel pane?"

Translation:How many grams of butter are in the bread?

March 22, 2013

20 Comments


VicAnnells

lets be clear this is a duolingo mistake, it is on the bread as this is the english translation of the italian and our meaning is on not in. The recipe argument does not stack up sorry.

well thats my opinion

September 30, 2013

CraigPickering

I agree.

October 10, 2013

bilboburgler

butter in bread, shakes head, what a culture!

June 22, 2013

dmmaus

Should be on the bread, not in the bread, surely?

March 28, 2013

Elena18

No- I understood it as referring to the RECIPE for the bread. This is perfectly correct in this context (and something I often ask, actually :)

March 28, 2013

nicole.scoble

Is there ever butter in a bread recipe?

September 25, 2013

lastnightilie

Yeah, I thought "nel" could mean "on" here as it does when referring to food on a plate?

October 11, 2013

jakster

Of course! Brioche and panettone breads have butter in them.

March 2, 2014

nicole.scoble

Aha, thank you :)

July 23, 2014

MikeLyons85

I would expect that, without other context, if you wanted us to think "in" rather than the expected "on", you would include the word "recipe" to point to the correct meaning.

November 17, 2013

alee0810

I'm used to seeing "in" where i would expect "su/on," for instance "il cibo nel piatto."

August 23, 2013

Elena18

"ya gotta love" a culture where they ask "how many GRAMS of butter are in the bread" rather than "is there any butter in the bread"? :)

March 22, 2013

nellybev

Actually there is rarely butter in Italian bread recipes, and even if there was they wouldn't be asking about grams as everything is "a glass of this" and "a spoon of that" which is hard to get used to!

April 3, 2013

GeorgeGund

Quanto basto!

December 17, 2013

eug_

Casatiello!

February 14, 2014

bilboburgler

brioche

June 26, 2013

cgroothius

No butter IN bread except maybe in a cornetto. Butter goes on bread.

August 18, 2013

ZapFairy

what's all the fuss about? Wouldn't it be sul pane if it meant on the bread? I thought this was a recipe calling for a measured amount in this recipe.

January 2, 2014

lastnightilie

Most of us have just never heard of putting butter in a recipe for bread, but nearly everyone has put butter ON bread.

-edit- Oh, should also add that for some reason prepositions like "in" and "on" are almost never exact translations between languages, so in a situation where we would say "on," that doesn't necessarily mean they would say "su" in Italian, even though in many other cases they would use it where we would use "on." I think different cultures somehow think about the relationships between certain objects differently.

January 3, 2014

chyler1397

i've seen "nel piatto" here meaning "on the plate" instead of "in the plate" that i was suckered into following that pattern again and got this question wrong

February 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.