"La route est couverte de neige et de verglas."

Translation:The road is covered with snow and ice.

April 2, 2018

8 Comments


KittyCorky

Shouldn't "verglas" be translated as "black ice"?

April 2, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It is accepted now. When speaking of road conditions, one may simply say "ice" in English, although "black ice" is more specific.

August 6, 2018

climaxing1

Same problem as those below. AND I LIVE in American snow country, we say BLACK ICE. the further into DL Francais, the more of these problems show up.

August 6, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Fixed. But be aware that people may also just say "ice" although "black ice" is also accepted.

August 6, 2018

Paco9dez

Can "la route" also be "street"? Or is "route" always a tarred road traffic line outside a settlement, and as such a country "road"?

October 28, 2018

ChromateX

Is it more common to say verglas instead of glace?

October 5, 2018

Tavish13

It seems like "verglas" is specifically the type of ice we'd call black ice in English, like ice on a road, whereas "glace" is just ice in general.

December 19, 2018

sallinger

Around here (western Canada) ice and black ice are very different things. If someone is talking about the roads being icy, they typically mean a layer of ice (often combined with packed snow) that's thick enough to show as white on the roads. Black ice is specifically a layer of ice so thin that's it's completely transparent - much more dangerous than regular ice because many people don't even notice it until their cars start to slide out of control.

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.